40th Annual Annie Awards #AnnieAwards

Alan Tudyk & Clare Grant - DSC_0343DSC_0358DSC_0359Kim Horcher & Seth Green - DSC_0355Rich Moore, Maurice Lamarche & Alan Tudyk - DSC_0356Shinick, Tudyk, Grant, & Green - DSC_0352
Seth Green - DSC_0354Kim Horcher - DSC_0353Alan Tudyk - DSC_0350Alan Tudyk - DSC_0349Alan Tudyk & Clare Grant - DSC_0345Alan Tudyk & Clare Grant - DSC_0342
Alan Tudyk & Leonard Maltin - DSC_0329Seth Green & Max Charles - DSC_0327Team Robot Chicken - DSC_0330Leonard Maltin & Seth Green - DSC_0340Alan Tudyk & Clare Grant & Seth Green- DSC_0339Jessica DiCicco & Lucas Grabeel - DSC_0338
Seth's Precious - DSC_0335Seth - DSC_0334Kevin Shinick, Alan Tudyk & Seth Green - DSC_0315Clare Grant, Seth Green & Kim HorcherDSC_0001DSC_0002

We’re pleased to announce that Disney’s “Wreck-It Ralph” won the Best Animated Feature and “Paperman” won Best Animated Short at the 40th Annual Annie Awards.

Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Kim Horcher, were invited to cover the 40th Annual Annie Awards for The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood held at UCLA. This year’s hosts were hosts Leonard Maltin, Seth Green, Rob Paulsen and Maurice Lamarche.
Get the Story from the Red Carpet Report Team – follow us on Twitter and Facebook at:

http://twitter.com/TheRedCarpetTV
https://www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
http://www.redcarpetreporttv.com
Also honored with the Winsor McCay Award were Terry Gilliam, Oscar Grillo and Mark Henn. The Winsor McCay stands as one of the highest honors given to an individual in the animation industry in recognition for career contributions to the art of animation.

Howard Green was honored with the June Foray Award which is presented to an individual who has given significant and benevolent contributions to the art and industry of animation.

Toon Boom Animation received the Ub Iwerks Award created and given to individuals or companies for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.

40th Annual Annie Award Winners & Honorees

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature

Wreck-It Ralph — Disney
Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
Best Animated Short Subject

Paperman (Disney)
Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Best Animated Television Production For Children

Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
Best General Audience Animated Television Production

Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
Animated Video Game

Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
Best Student Film

Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Feature Production

Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
Music in an Animated Feature Production

Henry Jackman, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston, Yasushi Akimoto ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions
Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
June Foray Award – Howard Green
Ub Iwerks Award – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline
About the Annie Awards
The Annie Awards honor overall excellence as well as individual achievement in a total of 30 categories ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting. The Annie Awards are often a predictor on who will win an Oscar for Best Animated Feature. Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past three decades. For information on ASIFA-Hollywood, please visit http://www.asifa-hollywood.org. For information on the Annie Awards, please visit http://www.annieawards.org.

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage, please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
https://www.minglemediatv.com
https://www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
https://www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
http://www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
http://www.flickr.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
https://www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Rango Wins Best Animated Picture at the 39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

With Awards season in full swing, many awards shows are taking place between now and the Oscars on 26 February. One of the categories is the Best Animated Feature, which was also a category at the 39th Annie Awards last night (and has been a predictor for who gets the Oscar in years past). The Annie Awards also honor overall excellence and individual achievement in 28 categories ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting.

We were excited to be on the red carpet to speak to the actors, directors, animators and musicians last night at the Annie Awards. Be sure to check out the winners below (and watch as we get closer to the Oscars to see the buzz around who will win the Best Animated Feature category – Rango?).

2011 ANNIE AWARD WINNERS (BOLDED)

#1 – Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris – Folimage
  • Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
  • Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations Nin
  • Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Rio – Blue Sky Studios
  • Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Congrats to Rango! (one of our favorites)

#2 – Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  • Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
  • Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – Nickeloden and DreamWorks Animation
  • Prey 2 –Blur Studio
  • Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

# 3 – Best Animated Short Subject

  • Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
  • I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
  • La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
  • (Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
  • Paths of Hate – Platige Image
  • Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
  • The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Girl and the Fox – Base14
  • Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

# 4 – Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
  • McDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • Norton “Stuff”- Psyop
  • Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
  • “The Pirate” – Meindbender
  • Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

#5 – Best General Audience Animated TV Production

  • Archer – FX Productions
  • Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
  • MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards

Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards


 #6 – Best Animated Television Production – Preschool

  • Chuggington – Ludorum plc
  • Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
  • The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

#6A – Best Animated Television Production – Children

  • Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
  • Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

#7 – Best Animated Video Game

  • Bumpy Road – Simogo
  • Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
  • Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
  • Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom
  • Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
  • Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games
  • Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

#8 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production 

  • Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

#9 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”
  • Industrial Light & Magic
  • Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

#10 – Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#11 – Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

#12 – Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
  • David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
  • Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox
  • Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

#13 – Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions
  • Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

#14 – Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#15 – Directing in a Television Production

  • Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.
  • Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films
  • Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”
  • Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film
  • Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark
Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

#16 – Directing in a Feature Production

  • Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney  Animation Studios
  • Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures 

#17 – Music in a Television Production

  • Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  •  Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network
  • Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. Animation
  •  Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda  “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon Studios
  • Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
  • Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

#18 – Music in a Feature Production

  • Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  •  Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#19 – Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

#20 – Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Harley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#21 – Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios
  •  Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”  Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

#22 – Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Delia Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

#23 – Voice Acting in a Television Production 

  • Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation
  • H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  •  Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions
  • Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  •  Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dinkleberg” Nickelodeon
Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

#24 – Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  •  Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  •  Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

#25 – Writing in a Television Production

  • Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” Disney Television Animation
  •  Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films
  •  Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation” Nickelodeon
  •  Josh Weinstein “Futurama – All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  •  Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon
  •  Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
  • Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon
  • Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#26 – Writing in a Feature Production 

  • Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •  John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

#27 – Editing in Television Production

  • Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.
  • Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

#28 – Editing in a Feature Production

  • Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle
  • June Foray – Art Leonardi
  • Special Achievement – Depth Analysis

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings. Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past three decades. For information on ASIFA-Hollywood, please visit http://www.asifa-hollywood.org. For information on the Annie Awards, please visit http://www.annieawards.org.

For more coverage of this event and other Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Coverage, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here: