84th Annual Academy Awards – The Oscars Red Carpet Report

DSC_0105DSC_0106DSC_0107DSC_0143DSC_0208Jordan Carson DSC_0209
Jordan Carson DSC_0210Jordan Carson DSC_0211Jordan Carson DSC_0212Jordan Carson DSC_0213Jordan Carson DSC_0214Jordan Carson DSC_0215
Jordan Carson DSC_0216DSC_0231DSC_0232DSC_0233DSC_0234DSC_0236
DSC_0237DSC_0238DSC_0239DSC_0240DSC_0312DSC_0313

View over 700 Photos from the 84th Annual Academy Awards Red Carpet, a set on Flickr.

Mingle Media TV and host, Kristyn Burtt, were invited to come out and cover 84th Academy Awards from the Red Carpet at the Hollywood and Highland Center. On Oscars Sunday our team interviewed Oscar winners (before the ceremony) along with other celebrities who were there to celebrate the event. The Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements in 2011 was televised from the Hollywood & Highland Center on the ABC Television Network and to more than 225 countries worldwide making it a truly international event.

Click to Watch 36+ videos on YouTube of coverage with Oscar Nominees and Celebrities from the Red Carpet

About the Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards – in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners – the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

Follow the Academy

www.oscars.org

www.facebook.com/TheAcademy

www.youtube.com/Oscars

www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Oscar coverage and other Red Carpet events visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html

www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork

www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow Kristyn Burtt

www.RedCarpetCloset.TV

www.Twitter.com/KristynBurtt

www.facebook.com/OfficialKristynBurtt

Advertisements

62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards Red Carpet Report – Honoring Film Editors

DSC_0245Anne-Sophie Bion & Peneople Ann Miller - 0260Anne-Sophie Bion, Alexander Payne & Penelope Ann Miller - 0263Anne-Sophie Bion & Alexander Payne - 0267Alexander Payne & Penelope Ann Miller - 0273Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0296
Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0297Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0300Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0302Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious, Alexander Payne - 0304Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0306Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0307
Anne-Sophie Bion, Penelope Ann Miller & Michel Hazanavicious - 0308Michel Hazanavicious - 0310Michel Hazanavicious - 0311Alexander Payne - 0314Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicious - 0320Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicious - 0321
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicious - 0322Jennifer Finnigan & Jonathan Silverman - 0324Missi Pyle - 0333Missi Pyle - 0335Missi Pyle - 0337Missi Pyle - 0340

See the rest of the photos from the ACE Eddie Awards 

Mingle Media TV and host, Marla Schulman, were invited to come out and cover the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 9 categories of film, television and documentaries.

The Winners for this Year’s ACE Eddie Awards

  • Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic): “The Descendants”
  • Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical): “The Artist”
  • Best Edited Animated Feature Film: “Rango”
  • Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television: “Curb Your Enthusiasm: Palestinian Chicken”
  • Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television: “Breaking Bad: Face Off”
  • Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television: “Homeland” (pilot)
  • Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television: “Cinema Verite”
  • Best Edited Documentary: “Freedom Riders”
  • Best Edited Reality Series: “Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: Haiti”
  • Student Competition: Eric Kench: “Video Symphony”
  • ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year: Alexander Payne
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards: Joel Cox, Doug Ibold
This year, the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor was presented to Alexander Payne by Reese Witherspoon and his long time film editor Kevin Tent, A.C.E..  Career Achievement honors were presented to veteran editors Joel Cox, A.C.E. and Doug Ibold, A.C.E.  presented by Clint Eastwood and Dick Wolf respectively.

Watch all the video interviews from the Red Carpet by clicking here

For more coverage of this event and other Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Coverage, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html
http://www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
http://www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow Marla Schulman at:

The 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in 9 categories of film, television and documentaries.  ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor to be presented to Alexander Payne by Reese Witherspoon and his long time film editor Kevin Tent, A.C.E..  Career Achievement honors to be presented to veteran editors Joel Cox, A.C.E. and Doug Ibold, A.C.E.  presented by Clint Eastwood and Dick Wolf respectively.  Patton Oswalt served as the evening’s Master of Ceremonies.  For more info visit http://www.ace-filmeditors.org.

Arm Chair Critics Unite – the Official Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Nominees Announced – What Say You?

It’s interesting to see all the commentary by my Facebook friends on who’s going to this movie, or could you believe how horrible that movie was and then to be at events like this, where a group like the BFCA make talking about how good a movie is – an official event.

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, also known as the Critics’ Choice Awards, are bestowed by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony in January. The awards are currently broadcast live on the VH1 television network.

This year’s Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony will take place on January 12, 2012 at the Hollywood Palladium. Mingle Media TV is hoping to be there on the Red Carpet reporting – so stay tuned!!

This year’s nominee list: (notice we’re just going to make comments on the first category… you tell us your thoughts).

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Artist”            (Fantastic!)

“Bridesmaids”         (Not so much!)

“The Descendants”    (Clooney!)

“The Help”    (Joyful!)

“The Ides of March”  (Hot!)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius

“50/50” – Will Reiser

“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen

“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni

“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth

“The Help” – Tate Taylor

“Hugo” – John Logan

“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman

“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel

“Hugo” – Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki

“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

“Drive” – Matthew Newman

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

“The Help” – Sharen Davis

“Hugo” – Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor

“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP

“Albert Nobbs”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“The Iron Lady”

“J. Edgar”

“My Week With Marilyn”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8”

“The Tree of Life”

BEST SOUND
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Super 8”

“The Tree of Life”

“War Horse”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“Arthur Christmas”

“Kung Fu Panda 2”

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Drive”

“Fast Five”

“Hanna”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8”

BEST COMEDY

“Bridesmaids”

“Crazy, Stupid, Love”

“Horrible Bosses”

“Midnight in Paris”

“The Muppets”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“In Darkness”

“Le Havre”

“A Separation”

“The Skin I Live In”

“Where Do We Go Now”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Buck”

“Cave of Forgotten Dreams”

“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

“Page One: Inside the New York Times”

“Project Nim”

“Undefeated”

BEST SONG

“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – “Gnomeo & Juliet”

“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – “The Help”

“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – “The Muppets”

BEST SCORE

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

“Drive” – Cliff Martinez

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

“Hugo” – Howard Shore

“War Horse” – John Williams