Rango Wins Best Animated Picture at the 39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

With Awards season in full swing, many awards shows are taking place between now and the Oscars on 26 February. One of the categories is the Best Animated Feature, which was also a category at the 39th Annie Awards last night (and has been a predictor for who gets the Oscar in years past). The Annie Awards also honor overall excellence and individual achievement in 28 categories ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting.

We were excited to be on the red carpet to speak to the actors, directors, animators and musicians last night at the Annie Awards. Be sure to check out the winners below (and watch as we get closer to the Oscars to see the buzz around who will win the Best Animated Feature category – Rango?).

2011 ANNIE AWARD WINNERS (BOLDED)

#1 – Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris – Folimage
  • Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
  • Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations Nin
  • Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Rio – Blue Sky Studios
  • Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Congrats to Rango! (one of our favorites)

#2 – Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  • Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
  • Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – Nickeloden and DreamWorks Animation
  • Prey 2 –Blur Studio
  • Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

# 3 – Best Animated Short Subject

  • Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
  • I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
  • La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
  • (Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
  • Paths of Hate – Platige Image
  • Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
  • The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Girl and the Fox – Base14
  • Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

# 4 – Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
  • McDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • Norton “Stuff”- Psyop
  • Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
  • “The Pirate” – Meindbender
  • Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

#5 – Best General Audience Animated TV Production

  • Archer – FX Productions
  • Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
  • MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards

Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards


 #6 – Best Animated Television Production – Preschool

  • Chuggington – Ludorum plc
  • Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
  • The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

#6A – Best Animated Television Production – Children

  • Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
  • Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

#7 – Best Animated Video Game

  • Bumpy Road – Simogo
  • Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
  • Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
  • Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom
  • Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
  • Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games
  • Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

#8 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production 

  • Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

#9 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”
  • Industrial Light & Magic
  • Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

#10 – Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#11 – Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

#12 – Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
  • David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
  • Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox
  • Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

#13 – Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions
  • Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

#14 – Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#15 – Directing in a Television Production

  • Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.
  • Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films
  • Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”
  • Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film
  • Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark
Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

#16 – Directing in a Feature Production

  • Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney  Animation Studios
  • Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures 

#17 – Music in a Television Production

  • Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  •  Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network
  • Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. Animation
  •  Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda  “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon Studios
  • Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
  • Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

#18 – Music in a Feature Production

  • Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  •  Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#19 – Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

#20 – Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Harley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#21 – Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios
  •  Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”  Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

#22 – Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Delia Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

#23 – Voice Acting in a Television Production 

  • Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation
  • H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  •  Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions
  • Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  •  Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dinkleberg” Nickelodeon
Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

#24 – Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  •  Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  •  Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

#25 – Writing in a Television Production

  • Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” Disney Television Animation
  •  Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films
  •  Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation” Nickelodeon
  •  Josh Weinstein “Futurama – All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  •  Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon
  •  Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
  • Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon
  • Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#26 – Writing in a Feature Production 

  • Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •  John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

#27 – Editing in Television Production

  • Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.
  • Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

#28 – Editing in a Feature Production

  • Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle
  • June Foray – Art Leonardi
  • Special Achievement – Depth Analysis

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings. Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past three decades. For information on ASIFA-Hollywood, please visit http://www.asifa-hollywood.org. For information on the Annie Awards, please visit http://www.annieawards.org.

For more coverage of this event and other Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Coverage, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
Advertisements

59th Annual Golden Reel® Awards Nominee Announcement

GOLDEN REEL AWARDSThis year Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report team will be covering the Motion Picture Sound Editors 2012 Golden Reel Awards. This year, the 2012 MPSE Filmmaker Award will be given to film/TV producer Gale Anne Hurd, while the 2012 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient is renowned sound designer and editor George Watters II.

We’re excited to announce the that nominees in the categories Feature Films, Television and Others are as follows:

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Cars 2
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio
  • The Smurfs

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
  • Cave of the Forgotten Dreams
  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World
  • Lemmy
  • Pearl Jam Twenty

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 1920. The World’s Most Important Battle
  • Circumstance
  • Tropa de Elite 2 (Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within)
  • The Flowers of War
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey
  • Sarah’s Key
  • The Skin I Live In

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hop
  • Hugo
  • Priest
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

  • Footloose
  • The Muppets
  • Perfect Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll
  • Pina

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Abduction
  • The Help
  • Moneyball
  • Quarantine II: Terminal
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • War Horse
  • The Way

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Drive
  • Fast Five
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

TELEVISION CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

  • Fanboy and Chum Chum “A Very Brrr-y Icemas #217”
  • Futurama “Law & Oracle”
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas
  • Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil “Truth or Daredevil”
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Legends of Awesomeness “Sight for Sore Eyes – #108”
  • Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
  • The Penguins of Madagascar “The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole”
  • Phineas and Ferb “Across the 2nd Dimension”

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY

  • Gettysburg
  • Harlistas: An American Journey
  • Koran By Heart

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

  • The 12 Dates of Christmas
  • Alphas “Pilot”
  • Avalon High
  • Magic Beyond Words – The JK Rowling Story
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13”

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

  • Big Love “Where Men and Mountains Meet”
  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland “Marine One”
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13”
  • The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland “Marine One”
  • Red Faction: Origins
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13”
  • The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY

  • Above The Ashes “Above the Ashes”
  • Man Made “Bugatti Super Car”
  • Tim Tebow: Everything In Between

 BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

  • Camelot “110 – Reckoning”
  • CSI: Miami “Crowned”
  • Damages “Failure is Lonely”
  • Fringe “The Day We Died”
  • Justified “Brother’s Keeper”
  • Raising Hope “Prodigy”
  • Revenge “Pilot”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

  • Glee “The First Time”
  • Grey’s Anatomy “The Song Beneath the Song”
  • The Playboy Club “Pilot”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

  • The Big C “A Little Death”
  • Game of Thrones “Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things”
  • Hell on Wheels “Bread and Circuses – #105”
  • Leverage “The Van Gogh Job”
  • Person of Interest “#107 – Witness”
  • Smallville “Dominion”
  • Sons of Anarchy “To Be, Part 2”
  • The Walking Dead “Save the Last One”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

  • TO BE POSTED ON THE MPSE WEBSITE

OTHERS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

  • Aim High
  • Dagedar
  • Polly Pocket
  • Warehouse 13 “Of Monsters & Men”
  • When You Find Me

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
  • Diablo III Cinematics – Black SoulStone “Doom” and Intro “End of Days”
  • Gears of War 3
  • Need for Speed “The Run”
  • Skylanders Spyro’s Adventure Cinematics

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION

  • Dragon: Gift of the Night Fury
  • Kung Fu Panda 2: Secrets of the Masters
  • Megamind: The Button of Doom
  • Quest for Zhu
  • The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION

  • Beethoven’s Christmas Adventure
  • Love
  • Street Kings 2: Motor City

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

  • Rocky Mountain Express
  • Tornado Alley
  • Wildest Weather in the Solar System

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

  • Alma
  • Inferno
  • The Maiden and the Princess
  • The Pride of Wade Ellison
  • The Secret Numbers

About MPSE
The MPSE is a non-profit organization whose mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships and mentorship for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.  http://www.mpse.org

Arm Chair Critics Unite – the Official Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Nominees Announced – What Say You?

It’s interesting to see all the commentary by my Facebook friends on who’s going to this movie, or could you believe how horrible that movie was and then to be at events like this, where a group like the BFCA make talking about how good a movie is – an official event.

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, also known as the Critics’ Choice Awards, are bestowed by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony in January. The awards are currently broadcast live on the VH1 television network.

This year’s Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony will take place on January 12, 2012 at the Hollywood Palladium. Mingle Media TV is hoping to be there on the Red Carpet reporting – so stay tuned!!

This year’s nominee list: (notice we’re just going to make comments on the first category… you tell us your thoughts).

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Artist”            (Fantastic!)

“Bridesmaids”         (Not so much!)

“The Descendants”    (Clooney!)

“The Help”    (Joyful!)

“The Ides of March”  (Hot!)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius

“50/50” – Will Reiser

“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen

“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni

“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth

“The Help” – Tate Taylor

“Hugo” – John Logan

“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman

“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel

“Hugo” – Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki

“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

“Drive” – Matthew Newman

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

“The Help” – Sharen Davis

“Hugo” – Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor

“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP

“Albert Nobbs”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“The Iron Lady”

“J. Edgar”

“My Week With Marilyn”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8”

“The Tree of Life”

BEST SOUND
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2”

“Hugo”

“Super 8”

“The Tree of Life”

“War Horse”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“Arthur Christmas”

“Kung Fu Panda 2”

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Drive”

“Fast Five”

“Hanna”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8”

BEST COMEDY

“Bridesmaids”

“Crazy, Stupid, Love”

“Horrible Bosses”

“Midnight in Paris”

“The Muppets”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“In Darkness”

“Le Havre”

“A Separation”

“The Skin I Live In”

“Where Do We Go Now”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Buck”

“Cave of Forgotten Dreams”

“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

“Page One: Inside the New York Times”

“Project Nim”

“Undefeated”

BEST SONG

“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – “Gnomeo & Juliet”

“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – “The Help”

“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – “The Muppets”

BEST SCORE

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

“Drive” – Cliff Martinez

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

“Hugo” – Howard Shore

“War Horse” – John Williams

The Race is On! 18 Animated Features Submitted for the 2011 Oscars

We’re pretty excited to announce that eighteen features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 84th Academy Awards®. Many of these features we’ve met cast or attended their premieres or just love them.

Without further delay here are the 18 submitted features:

“The Adventures of Tintin”
“Alois Nebel”
“Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked”
“Arthur Christmas”
“Cars 2”
“A Cat in Paris”
“Chico & Rita”
“Gnomeo & Juliet”
“Happy Feet Two”
“Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil”
“Kung Fu Panda 2”
“Mars Needs Moms”
“Puss in Boots”
“Rango”
“Rio”
“The Smurfs”
“Winnie the Pooh”
“Wrinkles”

Here are some of our favorites… of course!!

“Cars 2”

“Gnomeo & Juliet” – we got to interview @KellyAsbury Director on Lee Allport’s Talk Show on Mingle Media TVMy Entertainment Exactlee” 

[blip.tv ?posts_id=4819918&dest=64192]

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

“Winnie the Pooh”

Some of these films have not been released in Los Angeles which is part of the requirement to be considered. At least eight eligible animated features have to be theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.

Save the Date

The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Follow the Academy

www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

So now you know who’s in the race… who are your favorites??