Where are Women are Finding Success Directing Films? Infographic with Latest Stats

We all know that women do not dominate in the area of female directors, but did you know that there have only been fours (4) who have been nominated for an Oscar in 85 years?

Women in Film

Check out this infographic from Fandor, an online streaming movie service with a global library of independent films. The infographic offers up-to-date statistics including the recent (and relative) success in independent film for female directors.

Fandor Womens Directors Infographic

Fandor Womens Directors Infographic

Advertisements

Congrats to the Winners at 7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival!

The HollyShorts Best Overall Short Film prize, which wins a $10,000 in postproduction and finishing services package from Company 3, went to “Mrs. Peppercorn’s Magical Reading Room” by Mike Le Han.

The HollyShorts Best Director Award, which wins a $10,000 postproduction and finishing services package from Company 3, went to Christian Swegal, Director of “Stasis.”

Click here for Our Red Carpet Interviews at the 7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival 

Here’s the list of winners from this year’s festival:

  • Best Short Film Shot in Los Angeles-“John Doe”-Melissa Ciampa
  • Best Student Short Film-“Goldenbox” by Matt MacDonald
  • Showbiz Store and Café Future Filmmaker Award-Jacob Chase, “Patient Zero”
  • Best Webisode- “CLUBSCENE: The Bartender” by Adriano Valentini
Best International- “ColourBleed” by Peter Szewczyk
  • Best Family-“Me and The Chef”
  • Best Horror- “Nowhere Road” by Benjamin Dynice
  • Best Narrative- “Augenblicke” by Martin Bargiel
  • Best Documentary-“The Vacuum Kid” by Katherine Mahalic
Best Cinematography-“Dissection of a Storm” by Julio Soto
  • Best Drama-“Sold” by John Irwin
  • Best Comedy-“Bear Force One” by Andy Mogren
  • Best Editing and VFX-“Stasis” by Christian Swegal
  • Best Actor-David Dastmalchian-“Double Black”
  • Best Actress- Grace Huang “Blood Traffic”
  • Best Animation-“Photographs” by Brendan Clogher
  • Best Music/Sound-“Sugartown” by JT Mollner
  • Honorable Mention-“5 Second Short Films”
  • Honorable Mention-“Pillow Talk”
  • Best Commercial-“Levi’s Post-Mortem” By Ezra Stanley
  • Best Music Video-WhoMadeWho “Every Minute Alone” by William Stahl
  • Best Director-Christian Swegal, Director of “Stasis”
  • Best Short Film- “Mrs. Peppercorn’s Magical Reading Room” by Mike Le Han

Here are photos from the Red Carpet Opening Event

IMG_3843IMG_3847IMG_3850IMG_3859IMG_3867JJ Snyder IMG_3869
Brian Beacock IMG_3872Brian Beacock IMG_3899Imani Shakur IMG_3913Monique Ganderton IMG_3934Diane Namm IMG_3962Diane Namm IMG_3981
Jessie Kahnweiler IMG_3983Jessie Kahnweiler IMG_3984Jessie Kahnweiler IMG_3991Malia Fields & M David Melvin IMG_4046Malia Fields & M David Melvin IMG_4045Steve Brio, Bailey Huff & Brent Huff IMG_4048
Steve Brio, Bailey Huff & Brent Huff IMG_4057Steve Brio, Bailey Huff & Brent Huff IMG_4068Steve Brio, Bailey Huff & Brent Huff IMG_4085Ken Davitian IMG_4137Ken Davitian IMG_4147Jason Barber, Ashleigh Pannell, & Bryan Loundon IMG_4163