My Gimpy Life, Anyone But Me, Cost of Capital, What’s Trending Among Top Winners at 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards #IAWTVAwards #CES

Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0074Misty Kingma - DSC_0503Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0073Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0072Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0065Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0064
Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0063Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0060Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0057Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0055Grace Helbig - DSC_0044Grace Helbig - DSC_0042
DSC_0033The Cast of Leap Year - DSC_0954DSC_0952Taryn O'Neil - DSC_0951Taryn O'Neil - DSC_0947Taryn O'Neil & Blake Calhoun -  DSC_0945
Taryn O'Neil & Blake Calhoun -  DSC_0940The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0934The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0933The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0930The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0928The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0925

2nd Annual @IAWTV Awards #IAWTVAwards, a set on Flickr.

Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Misty Kingma, were on hand as the official media crew for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards tonight at the Palazzo, in Las Vegas, interviewing the celebrated guests and celebrities on the red carpet for arrivals and at the winners circle. Mingle Media TV is also a proud sponsor of this year’s  International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) Awards which is part of the Entertainment Matters program at this year’s International CES.

Want Photos and Videos of Our IAWTV Awards Coverage?

Be sure to visit check our Red Carpet Report website for all updates on IAWTV Awards interviews and photos following tonight’s event along with other events covered by Mingle Media TV including photos and interviews here at http://www.redcarpetreporttv.com or on our Flickr channel http://www.flickr.com/photos/minglemediatv/ or on our Youtube channel http://www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork

Chris Hardwick

Chris Hardwick, IAWTV Award Winner – best Channel

Felicia Day

Felicia Day, IAWTV Award Winner Best Writing (Non-Fiction) – The Flog

Blake Calhoun, IAWTV Winner, Best Editing – Continuum

Blake Calhoun, IAWTV Winner, Best Editing – Continuum

IAWTV Award Winners: Best News Series – The Philip DeFranco Show

IAWTV Award Winners: Best News Series – The Philip DeFranco Show

IAWTV  Award Winner: Best Writing (Comedy) – Squaresville – Matt Enlow

IAWTV Award Winner: Best Writing (Comedy) – Squaresville – Matt Enlow

IAWTV Award Winner: Best Female Performance (Comedy) – My Gimpy Life – Teal Sherer Teal

IAWTV Award Winner: Best Female Performance (Comedy) – My Gimpy Life – Teal Sherer Teal

IAWTV Awards Winner: Best Makeup/Special Effects , Best Costume Design– The League of S.T.E.A.M.

IAWTV Awards Winner: Best Makeup/Special Effects , Best Costume Design– The League of S.T.E.A.M.

IAWTV Award Winners, The LIzzie Bennet Diaries, Best Interactive/Social Media Experience

IAWTV Award Winners, The LIzzie Bennet Diaries, Best Interactive/Social Media Experience

The IAWTV Awards is an official web television industry awards show established for content creators, by content creators. Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 470 officially submitted web series, live online events, and online channels. For more about IAWTV visit http://www.iawtv.org or http://www.IAWTVAwards.org.

Official Winners

  • Best Animated Series – Red vs. Blue
  • Best Cinematography – H+ The Digital Series – Brett Pawlak
  • Best Comedy Series – Squaresville
  • Best Costume Design – The League of S.T.E.A.M. – The League of S.T.E.A.M.
  • Best Design (Art Direction/Production) – Continuum – Eric Whitney
  • Best Directing (Comedy) – My Gimpy Life – Sean Becker
  • Best Directing (Drama) – Anyone But Me – Tina Cesa Ward
  • Best Directing (Non-Fiction) – The Flog – Sean Becker
  • Best Documentary Series – PRODIGIES
  • Best Drama Series – Leap Year
  • Best Editing – Continuum – Blake Calhoun
  • Best Educational Series – Engineer Your Space
  • Best Ensemble Performance – Squaresville
  • Best Female Performance (Comedy) – My Gimpy Life – Teal Sherer Teal
  • Best Female Performance (Drama) – Blue – Julia Stiles – Blue
  • Best Host (Live) – What’s Trending – Shira Lazar
  • Best Host (Taped) – Daily Grace – Grace Helbig
  • Best Hosted (Live) Series – What’s Trending
  • Best Hosted (Taped) Series – Daily Grace
  • Best Interactive/Social Media Experience – The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
  • Best Live Event – Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics
  • Best Makeup/Special Effects – The League of S.T.E.A.M. – The League of S.T.E.A.M.
  • Best Male Performance (Comedy) – The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour – Jeff Lewis
  • Best Male Performance (Drama) – The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Xander Berkeley – Leed
  • Best News Series – The Philip DeFranco Show
  • Best Online Channel – Nerdist Channel
  • Best Original Music – Cost of Capital – Rob Gokee
  • Best Supplemental Content – Red vs. Blue
  • Best Variety Series – Rhett & Link
  • Best Visual Effects (Digital) – H+ The Digital Series – Faction Creative and The Sequence Group: VFX Supervisor Ian Kirby; Digital Effects Supervisor Chris van Dyck; VFX Producer Caleb Bouchard
  • Best Writing (Comedy) – Squaresville – Matt Enlow
  • Best Writing (Drama) – The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Christopher Kubasik
  • Best Writing (Non-Fiction) – The Flog – Felicia Day

This year at the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards, Mingle Media TV Network’s Red Carpet Report (RCR) team covered the red carpet arrivals and winner’s circle. Hosting for the second year for the Red Carpet Report is entertainment journalist and pop culturist, Misty Kingma and producer / videographer JD Piche, who will be assisted by other members of the RCR team to produce the video and photography content for sharing, distribution and licensing.

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

2nd Annual @IAWTV Awards #IAWTVAwards

Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0074Misty Kingma - DSC_0503Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0073Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0072Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0065Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0064
Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0063Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0060Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0057Beth Hoyt & Jack Ferry - DSC_0055Grace Helbig - DSC_0044Grace Helbig - DSC_0042
DSC_0033The Cast of Leap Year - DSC_0954DSC_0952Taryn O'Neil - DSC_0951Taryn O'Neil - DSC_0947Taryn O'Neil & Blake Calhoun -  DSC_0945
Taryn O'Neil & Blake Calhoun -  DSC_0940The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0934The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0933The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0930The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0928The Cast of Squaresville - DSC_0925

Via Flickr:
Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Misty Kingma, were on hand as the official media crew for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards arrivals and winners circle. The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) is part of the Entertainment Matters program at this year’s International CES. Out of the 470 officially submitted web series, live online events, and online channels a total of 34 winners were selected during the award show.

Be sure to visit our Red Carpet Report site for all the details on the winners and other events covered by Mingle Media TV including photos and interviews here at www.redcarpetreporttv.com.

The IAWTV Awards is an official web television industry awards show established for content creators, by content creators. Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 470 officially submitted web series, live online events, and online channels. www.iawtv.org

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

www.minglemediatv.com
www.redcarpetreporttv.com
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.flickr.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow Misty at www.twitter.com/MistyCityLA

2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards Nominees Announced Honoring Original Series Created for the Web

Tis the season for the entertainment industry to have awards shows and our very own “Indie Intertube” Live Web TV Talk show is included. They have just announced their nominees for their 2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards honoring independent web series creators.

The nominees are listed below and even include our very own producer, JD’s pilot, Hero Treatment, so we’re even more excited to see who the winners are.

2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards only on Mingle Media TV

2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards only on Mingle Media TV

Be sure to tune in for the LIVE stream on March 11th on Mingle Media TV where you can interact with the hosts and other members of the chat room on the Indie Intertube show. Watch on your smart phone, tablet, laptop, desktop or TV – here on MMTVN or get the FREE Stickam app and watch on the go.

Congratulations to this year’s nominees!

Best Editing
Robb Padgett – Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
Jason Leaver – Out With Dad
Sean Becker – The Guild
Tai Fauci – Whole Day Down
Chris Stone – Blood and Bone China
Barry Dodd - Ragged Isle
Alex D’Lerma, Dexter Adriano & Belti Rivera – Yu Solve
Tim Donahue & Aaron Sherry – Video Game Reunion
Nate Locklear – Once You Leave
Scott Klein – Haywire

Best Theme Music
Robb Padgett – Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
Barry Dodd – Ragged Isle
Chad Cox – Throwing Stone
Minibosses – Video Game Reunion
Benoit Babin – Heroes of the North
Robb Gokee – Night of the Zombie King
Don Schiff - The Guild

Best Looking Show (Cinematography)
Christopher Charles Kempinski – Divine the Series
Barry Dodd & Derek Kimball – Ragged Isle
Chris Stone – Blood and Bone China
Sam King - Danger 5
Nate Locklear – Once You Leave
Geoff Bland – Clutch
John S. Bartley – Dragon Age Redemption
Joost van Starrenburg – RCVR
Regina Bartholomeu – Vacationlanders
Al Galvez & Ricardo Jacuques Gale – The Passenger

Best Guest Appearance
VZW Crew from Meet the Mayfarers
Erin Gray – The Guild
Mark Gantt – Leap Year
Martha Bryne – Anacostia
Felicia Day – Chronicles of Humanity
Paul Adelstein – Bandwagon
Genie Francis – Pretty the Series

Best Credit Sequence
Throwing Stones
Girl Parts
Divine the Series
Haywire
Death’s Door
Blood and Bone China
Bandwagon
Leap Year
Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
Ragged Isle

Best Practical Make-Up Effects
Divine the Series
Dragon Age Redemption
Elfquest: A Fan Imagining
Throwing Stones
The Funny Man
Standard Action
Chopper
Immoral Dr. Dicqer
The Passenger
Haywire

Best Digital Effects
Aidan 5
Continuum
Once Upon
Mortal Kombat Legacy
RCVR
Stacks
End Result
Spellfury
Immoral Dr. Dicqer
Quest Chronicles

Best Set Design
Blood and Bone China
Thurston
Dragon Age Redemption
Danger 5
Night of the Zombie King
Mind My Brain’s Darling
Continuum
Divine the Series
Border Guardians of Ackernon
RCVR

Best Sound Design
Blood and Bone China
Divine the Series
Once You Leave
Danger 5
Aidan 5
Hitman 101
Stacks

Best Original Score
Marc Alexandre – Hitman 101
Rob Gokee – Night of the Zombie King
Robb Padgett – Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
Pat Tuckey – Standard Action
Al Galvez - The Passenger

Best Original Soundtrack
Miss Behave
Once You Leave
Out With Dad
Bandwagon
Venice the Series
The Passenger
Black Box TV

Best Trailer
Viva Berlin!
The Adventures of Mighty Woman
Guidestones
Causality
Elfquest: A Fan Imagining
Posthuman

Best Dressed (Best Costumes)
Thurston
Border Guardians of Ackernon
Dragon Age Redemption
Standard Action
Walking in Circles
Blood and Bone China
DeVanity
Miss Behave
Pretty the Series
Video Game Reunion

Best Sidekick
Karri Bowman as Tubie – Bandwagon
Sheilynn Wactor as Chandelier – Bandwagon
Michael Taylor Gray as Royce Adams – Pretty the Series
Vince Lozano as Detective Anthony Kazantzakis – Yu Solve
Paul Higgins and Edward Higgins as Jeremy Worthington – Mind My Brains, Darling!
Jason Burns as PHAL 9000 – Solo the Series
Corey Lof as Kenny – Out With Dad

Best Theme Song
“Goodbye Happiness” by Birthrite Blood and Bone China
“Young Hollywood” by More Amor – Bandwagon
“Gumdrop the Unicorn” by Bret Silverman – Pretty the Series
“Walking in Circles Again” by Jonah Priour – Walking In Circles
“Fumbling thru the Pieces” by Donna Hurst Fumbling Thru the Pieces
“JF Sebastian” by Ladydoll Girl Parts
“Venice Beach” by Jen Foster Venice the Series

Best Writing in a Soap Opera
Michael Caruso – DeVanity
Caryn K. Hayes – Breaking Point
Quincy Morris - Inbetween Men
Susan Bernhardt & Francis Gilbert – Miss Behave
Anthony Anderson – Anacostia
Tucky Williams – Girl/Girl Scene
Stewart St. John - California Heaven

Best Directing in a Soap Opera
Kelley Portier -DeVanity
Forrest Naylor – Sundays
Jennifer Gelfer – Inbetween Men
Eric Butts – Girl/Girl Scene
Jon Zimmerman & Patrika Darbo – Miss Behave
Anthony Anderson – Anacostia
Caryn K. Hayes – Breaking Point

Most Socially Connected
Vampire Mob
Black Box TV
The Guild
Venice the Series
Bandwagon

Best Transmedia Project
RCVR
Apocalypse Diaries
Once You Leave
Yu Solve
Heroes of the North

Best Actress in a Comedy
Stacy McQueen - Pretty the Series
Emma Caulfield – Bandwagon
Jo Bozarth – The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
Kelsey Robinson – Girl Parts
Julie Ann Emery - Then We Got Help
Joanna Gaskell – Standard Action
Renee Olbert – Seeking Simone

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Lekowicz – Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
Same Pancake – Pretty the Series
Yuri Baranovsky – Leap Year
Jonathan Nail – Solo the Series
Josh Heine – The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
Britain Spellings – Video Game Reunion
Amol Shah – Time for Passion

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Dee Freeman – Pretty the Series
Karri Bowman – Bandwagon
Diane Delano – Fumbling Thru the Pieces
Elisa Donovan – Whole Day Down
Tonya Kay – Video Game Reunion
Kirsten Vangsness – Pretty the Series
Sheilynn Wactor – Bandwagon

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Woody Tondorff – Video Game Reunion
Michael Taylor Gray – Pretty the Series
Jim Cashman – Bandwagon
Joel Bryant – Suck & Moan
Brendan Bradley – Pretty the Series
Jonah Priour – Walking in Circles
Mathew Montgomery – Girl Parts

Best Writing in a Comedy
Steve Silverman – Pretty the Series
Camilla Rantsen & Karri Bowman – Bandwagon the Series
Julie Ann Emery – Then We Got Help
Jessica Mills – Awkward Embraces
Tony Clomax – 12 Steps to Recovery
Brendan Bradley, Tim Donahue, Mathew Lewis & Aaron Sherry – Video Game Reunion
Joanna Gaskell – Standard Action

Best Directing in a Comedy
Karri Bowman & Ahmed Best- Bandwagon
Steve Silverman – Pretty the Series
Julie Smith – Fumbling Thru the Pieces
Yuri Baranovsky – Leap Year
Rob Hunt – Standard Action
Dario Russo - Danger 5
Sean Becker - The Guild

Best Ensemble Cast in a Comedy
Bandwagon
Standard Action
Leap Year
Fumbling Thru The Pieces
Video Game Reunion
Walking in Circles
Danger 5
Pretty the Series
Then We Got Help
The Guild

Best Additional Content
The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
Out With Dad
Heroes of the North
Black Box TV
Once You Leave
Vampire Zombie Werewolf Show
RCVR

Best Actor in a Drama
Brian Michael Block – Aidan 5
Daniel Bonjour – RCVR
Anthony Miles – Blood and Bone China
Al Galvez – The Passenger
Will Conlon – Out With Dad
Maxwell Glick – We Break Hearts
Ben Hollingsworth – Divine the Series

Best Actress in a Drama
Maya Sayre – Aidan 5
Kayla Olsen – Once You Leave
Jillian Claire – Miss Behave
Rachel Hip-Flores - Good People in Love
Daryn Strauss – Downsized
Melanie Merkosky – Contiuum
Alexis Zibolis – DeVanity

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Steven Alexander – Good People in Love
Rick Dalton – Ragged Isle
Michael Teh – Breaking Point
Alan Sawkins – Divine the Series
Mike Dirkson – DeVanity
Garrett Ryan – RCVR
John James Woodard – Blood and Bone China

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Renee Olbert - Good People in Love
Crystal Coney – Breaking Point
Pasha Diallo – Anacostia
Rachel Shenton – Blood and Bone China
Cherami Leigh – Throwing Stones
Stephanie Thorpe – Night of the Zombie King
Marcia Battise – Dragon Age Redemption

Best Writing in a Drama
Tim Baldwin, Ben Bayes, John Jackson, Vidas Barzdukas & Brian Michael Block – Aidan 5
Stephanie Cooper & Chris Stone – Blood and Bone China
Rick Dalton, Barry Dodd, Karen Dodd, Jacob Lear & Greg Tulonen – Ragged Isle
Tina Cesa Ward – Good People in Love
Daryn Strauss – Downsized
Nate Locklear – Once You Leave
Jason Leaver - Out With Dad

Best Directing in a Drama
Chris Stone – Blood and Bone China
David van Eyssen – RCVR
John Jackson & Ben Bayes – Aidan 5
Ivan Hayden – Divine the Series
Nate Locklear – Once You Leave
Tina Cesa Ward – Good People in Love
Daryn Strauss – Downsized

Best Ensemble Cast in a Drama
Ragged Isle
Devanity
Breaking Point
Anacostia
Dragon Age Redemption
Out With Dad
Vacationlanders
In The Rough
Divine the Series
Mind’s Eye

Smexiest Actor
Woody Tondorff
Brendan Brandley
Dingani Beza
Joel Bryant
Brian Michael Block
Michael Caruso
Robb Padgett

Smexiest Actress
Alexis Boozer
Emma Caulfield
Felicia Day
Jo Bozarth
Taryn O’Neil
Stacy McQueen
Kelsey Robinson

Best Breakout Performance
Kayla Olson – Once You Leave
Lynn Wactor – Bandwagon
Lewis Brindley – Blood and Bone China
Katie Caprio – DeVanity
April Joy Pruinton – Ragged Isle
Steven Quartell – Thurston
Anthony Anderson – Anacostia

Best Web Series Pilot
(in)Conspicuous
I Kill Monsters
Family Curse
Darkhorse
Champion Road
Turning A Prophet
Hero Treatment

Best Animated
Force of Fate
Sketch 22
Cliff Notes
Grim Endings
Red vs. Blue
Chronicles of Humanity
Frontier: Prelude to Darkness

Best Variety/Sketch Comedy
Gameroom
Invention with Brian Forbes
Jenneral Assembly
Daily Grace
Immersion
How to Annoy People
Key of Awesome

Best Thriller
Stacks
Ragged Isle
Black Box TV
Yu Solve
We Break Hearts
Death’s Door
Apocalypse Diaries

Best Scifi/Fantasy
RCVR
Spellfury
Border Guardians of Ackernon
Dragon Age: Redemption
Continuum
The Passenger
Mind’s Eye

Best Action
Clutch
Hitman 101
End Result
Mortal Kombat: Legacy
Heroes of the North
Aidan 5
Fallout: Nuka Break

Best Horror
The Funny Man
Haywire
Blood and Bone China
The Dead Hour
Divine the Series
Throwing Stones
Chopper

Best Soap Opera
Miss Behave
Anacostia
DeVanity
Sundays
Breaking Point
InBetween Men
Girl/Girl Scene

Best Dramedy
Fumbling Thru the Pieces
Leap Year
Downsized
Vampire Mob
The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
Awkward Embraces
In The Rough

Best Comedy
Pretty the Series
Standard Action
Bandwagon
Girl Parts
Video Game Reunion
Then We Got Help!
Danger 5

Best Drama
Out With Dad
Once You Leave
Good People in Love
Thurston
Vacationlanders
Anyone But Me
Night of the Zombie King

Audience Choice Award
to be announced LIVE during the awards

Innovation Award
to be announced LIVE during the awards

Best Webseries of 2011
to be announced LIVE during the awards

Follow Indie Intertube on Twitter @Indie_Intertube or on Facebook

Watch Indie Intertube LIVE on Sunday nights 8 PM ET here http://www.minglemediatv.com/IndieIntertube.html.
Read more: Nominees for the 2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards | Indie Intertube http://indieintertube.tv/static/nominees-for-the-2nd-annual-indie-intertube-awards/#ixzz1nPdoRHwp 
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike

Red Carpet Coverage of International Academy of Web Television’s #IAWTVAwards at #CES2012

You can see all 58 video interviews on our playlist at our YouTube Channel by clicking here.

Dad Labs 0008Tech News Today 0010Tech News Today 0012The Fine Brothers 0018The Fine Brothers 0020The Fine Brothers 0024
Paula Rhodes 0026Rob Gokee (absent from photo) 0032Not Rob Gokee 0034Tony Valenzuela 0036Tony Valenzuela 0042Tony Valenzuela 0043
Greg Aronowitz 0046Greg Aronowitz 0047Joost van Starrenburg 0049Paula Rhodes & Rudy Jahchan 0053Rudy Jahchan 0059Rudy Jahchan 0060
Delicia Fey 0061Paula Rhodes & Felicia Day 0062Pula Rhodes & Felicia Day 0067Felicia Day 0068Felicia Day 0071Felicia Day 0073

Via Flickr:
Mingle Media TV and host Misty Kingma were in Vegas at CES 2012 and covered the inaugural IAWTV Awards. The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) Awards is the first award show within the Web television industry to be presented by content creators, for content creators. From studio content producers to YouTube celebrities, those successfully creating entertainment for digital platforms were celebrated via 33 categories honoring web series and online talent, in front of the camera and behind the scenes.

For more information about the IAWTV Awards visit their website at iawtvawards.org.
For more coverage of this event and others, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html
http://www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
http://www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Congrats to the Winners – most importantly to all of the Nominees

Kristyn Burtt and Sandra Payne, The Web.Files

Kristyn Burtt and Sandra Payne, The Web.Files

Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files with Publicist, Melanie Marquez, M4PR

Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files with Publicist, Melanie Marquez, M4PR

Congratulations to the Winners at the Inaugural IAWTV Awards Plus Red Carpet Coverage from CES 2012 Las Vegas

Photos from the IAWTV Awards

- see more on our Flickr page and check out our YouTube Channel for video interviews.

Dad Labs 0008Tech News Today 0010Tech News Today 0012The Fine Brothers 0018The Fine Brothers 0020The Fine Brothers 0024
Paula Rhodes 0026Rob Gokee (absent from photo) 0032Not Rob Gokee 0034Tony Valenzuela 0036Tony Valenzuela 0042Tony Valenzuela 0043
Greg Aronowitz 0046Greg Aronowitz 0047Joost van Starrenburg 0049Paula Rhodes & Rudy Jahchan 0053Rudy Jahchan 0059Rudy Jahchan 0060
Delicia Fey 0061Paula Rhodes & Felicia Day 0062Pula Rhodes & Felicia Day 0067Felicia Day 0068Felicia Day 0071Felicia Day 0073

Mingle Media TV and host Misty Kingma were in Vegas at CES 2012 and covered the inaugural IAWTV Awards. The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) Awards is the first award show within the Web television industry to be presented by content creators, for content creators. From studio content producers to YouTube celebrities, those successfully creating entertainment for digital platforms were celebrated via 33 categories honoring web series and online talent, in front of the camera and behind the scenes.

For more information about the IAWTV Awards visit their website at iawtvawards.org.

For more coverage of this event and others from Mingle Media TV watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

IAWTV Award Winners – 2012

Mingle Media TV would like to congratulate the winners of the inaugural IAWTV Awards – especially to Kristyn Burtt who works with us as an entertainment reporter. We’d also like to congratulate the Indie Intertube team for their IAWTV nominations in the live streaming category – you’ll win it next year!

Kristyn Burtt and Sandra Payne, The Web.Files

Kristyn Burtt and Sandra Payne, The Web.Files

Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files with Publicist, Melanie Marquez, M4PR

Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files with Publicist, Melanie Marquez, M4PR

IAWTV Announce Nominees for Inaugural Awards Show in Las Vegas

It’s the start of award season and to have the web where more video is produced, published and consumed to finally have an awards show that acknowledges them is very welcomed and why we’re excited to share the nominations with you.

The Inaugural IAWTV Awards show will be held at CES in Las Vegas (where Mingle Media TV will be attending and covering) so you get all the latest news.  The winners will be honored Thursday, January 12, 2012 at a live ceremony at the Venetian Resort Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas during the prestigious International CES.

Without further ado – here’s the list of nominees for this year’s event:

Nominees

Best Comedy Web Series
Gigi: Almost American
Pretty
The Guild
The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Video Game Reunion

Best Drama Web Series
AIDAN 5
Anyone But Me
CELL: The Web Series
Pioneer One
RCVR/Web Series

Best Hosted Taped Web Series
A Comicbook Orange
ETC – Entertainment, Technology, Culture
Immersion
NextMovie Daily
The Web.Files

Best Hosted Live Web Series
Geek Beat LIVE
Indie Intertube
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
Stupid For Movies
What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Animated Web Series
CliffsNotes Films
Dick Figures
Red vs. Blue
Sketch 22
The World of Bruce McCall

Best Documentary Web Series
Beyond the Gallery
Deja View
Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell
The Founders
White Collar Brawler

Best Variety Web Series
Fanboy Funhouse
Kids React
Mark Malkoff
Stripped Down Live
Team Unicorn

Best News Web Series
Breakout
Daily Ticker
Tech News Today
The Philip Defranco Show
The Woodward Report

Best Educational Web Series
DadLabs
Engineer Your Space
Financially Fit
The Great Camera Shootout 2011
What You Can Do

Best Writing (Comedy)
Felicia Day, The Guild
Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Marilyn Anne Michaels and Dominic Conti, The Best Friend
Jessica Mills, Awkward Embraces
Steve Silverman, Pretty

Best Writing (Drama)
Vidas Barzdukas, AIDAN 5
Mark Gardner, CELL: The Web Series
Susan Miller and Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
David Nett, Rick Robinson & Andrew R. Deutsch, Night of the Zombie King
David Van Eyssen and Brian Horiuchi, RCVR/Web Series

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)
Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React
Grace Helbig, Daily Grace
Rudy Jahchan, A Comicbook Orange
Scott Lynch, The Great Camera Shootout 2011
Nar Williams, NextMovie Daily

Best Directing (Comedy)
Sean Becker, The Guild
Sean Becker, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Sandeep Parikh, Legend of Neil
Steve Silverman, Pretty
Frederick Snyder, SOLO: The Series

Best Directing (Drama)
Ben Bays, AIDAN 5
Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
David Nett, Night of the Zombie King
Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men
David Van Eyssen, RCVR/Web Series

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)
Danny Cameron, DadLabs
Benny Fine and Rafi Fine, Kids React
Sandra J. Payne, The Web.Files
Brett Register, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Mike Rotman, Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show

Best Female Performance (Comedy)
Alexis Boozer (Brynn Arbor), Leap Year
Emma Caulfield (Emma Caulfield), Bandwagon The Series
Felicia Day (Codex), The Guild
Julie Ann Emery (Emily), Then we got HELP!
Hillary B. Smith (Ellie), Fumbling thru the Pieces

Best Female Performance (Drama)
Jourdan Gibson (The Woman/Sarah), CELL: The Web Series
Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian McMillan), Anyone But Me
Jeri Ryan (Sonya Blade), Mortal Kombat: Legacy
Maya Sayre (Det. Morgan Riley), AIDAN 5
Taryn Southern (Jamie Phillips), BlackBoxTV: The Series

Best Male Performance (Comedy)
Yuri Baranovsky (Aaron Morrison), Leap Year
Jeff Lewis (Vork), The Guild
Jeff Lewis (Stan), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Jonathan Nail (Scott Drizhal), SOLO: The Series
Sandeep Parikh (Zaboo), The Guild

Best Male Performance (Drama)
Dingani Beza (Patrick Aubert), Asylum
Bryan Michael Block (Det. James Aidan), AIDAN 5
Daniel Bonjour (Luke Weber), RCVR/Web Series
Maxwell Glick (Hicks), Night of the Zombie King
Kevin McCarthy (The Man), CELL: The Web Series

Best Host (Taped)
Khail Anonymous, ETC – Entertainment, Technology, Culture
Burnie Burns, Immersion
Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files
Casey McKinnon, A Comicbook Orange
Brad Powell, DadLabs

Best Host (Live)
April Grant and Amanda Shockley, Indie Intertube
Mark Keizer and Wade Major, Stupid For Movies
Shira Lazar, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Kevin Pollak, Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
Curt Smith, Stripped Down Live

Best Cinematography
Andrew R. Deutsch, Night of the Zombie King
Christopher Charles Kempinski, Riese: Kingdom Falling
C. Kim Miles, Mortal Kombat: Legacy
Iskra Valtcheva and Michael Morlan, CELL: The Web Series
Joost Van Starrenburg, RCVR/Web Series

Best Design
Greg Aronowitz, Dragon Age: Redemption
Ben Brown and Jason Mowry, AIDAN 5
Jonathan Nail and Michael Levine, SOLO: The Series
Kelly Wasserman, RCVR/Web Series
Eric Whitney, Continuum

Best Costume Design
Katie Broad, Fallout: Nuka Break
Jenny Green, Dan Crawley and Thais Yuki, Video Game Reunion
Kristin IngramThe Guild
Megan Leson, Riese: Kingdom Falling
Shawna Trpcic, Dragon Age: Redemption

Best Makeup/Special Effects
Greg Aronowitz and Kimberly Graczyk, Dragon Age: Redemption
Michael Del Rossa, RCVR/Web Series
Kimberly Graczyk, The Guild
Ralis Kahn, Bianca Appice and Shintaro Kakioka, Fallout: Nuka Break
Jamie Register, A Good Knight’s Quest

Best Visual Effects
Chad Briggs, Continuum
Lawson Demming, Rocket Studios and Tunnel Post, RCVR/Web Series
Keegen Douglas, Mortal Kombat: Legacy
Shawn Likley, AIDAN 5
Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men

Best Editing
Fawaz Al-Matrouk, Goldilocks
Jeff Cowan, RCVR/Web Series
Matthew Lyons and Kirby Jinnah, Riese: Kingdom Falling
Chris Preksta and Tyson VanSkiver, The Mercury Men
Tony E. Valenzuela, BlackBoxTV: The Series
Best Original Music
Rob Gokee, Night of the Zombie King
Rob Gokee, SOLO: The Series
Mike Jackson, AIDAN 5
Peace Nistades, Dragon Age: Redemption
Brian Satterwhite, CELL: The Web Series

Best Supplemental Content
Kids React
RCVR/Web Series
The Further Adventures of Cupid and Eros
The Mercury Men
Vampire Zombie Werewolf

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience
CliffsNotes Films
Kids React
RCVR/Web Series
Stupid For Movies
What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Web Site Design
AIDAN 5 
Engineer Your Space
RCVR/Web Series
Ruby Skye P.I.
The Guild

Best Distribution Platform
Blip.tv
Crackle
Dailymotion
Hulu
Joost

Nominees for the Inaugural IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 350 officially submitted web series. Only episodes of a web series as defined by the IAWTV that were released during the period of January 1, 2010 through October 31, 2011 were considered for nomination in the Inaugural IAWTV Awards and only so long as at least two or more episodes of the web series were released within the eligibility period.

About the IAWTV Awards
The IAWTV Awards is an official web television industry awards show established for content creators, by content creators. The event serves as a platform for members of the IAWTV to honor the best of their profession, while networking among industry luminaries and supporting the IAWTV. Proceeds raised from the show are used for the betterment of the community by providing more member resources as well as professional development and education for professionals working in web television. For more information, please visit 
http://iawtv.org/awards/ or follow us on twitter at @iawtvawards.

About The International Academy of Web Television
The International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) is a nonprofit organization comprised of leaders in the field of Web television, Web video and the digital entertainment industries. Founded in 2009, the IAWTV is helping to shape the rapidly evolving Web television industry while providing a venue for the acknowledgement of artistic and technological achievement in original entertainment distributed on the open Internet. IAWTV members include actors, agents, composers, content developers, directors, editors, producers, technology innovators, writers, and other industry professionals all of whom joined the organization based on their passion and dedication to advance the craft of Web television. For more information, please visit www.iawtv.org or follow us on twitter @iawtv

Streamy Awards: The Series (Webisodes)

As you may know, Mingle Media TV is going to be on the red carpet for the Streamy’s! We will be there with our producer @MisAdventurer, our awesome correspondent @JeffRago and yours truly @MingleMediaTV.

Not to sway your vote (but you should please take time to vote for your favorites) we do have a special shout-out to a friend of MMTVN – Bernie Su from the nominated Drama: Compulsions (see below). You’re on the internet, so why not spend your time away from Farmville and check out the series (did you know that over 175 shows and individuals were nominated in thirty-five award categories??) On Wednesday, we will talk about the performances.

So as promised, here are the web shows that have been nominated for a Streamy Award. Please be sure to vote for the audience choice web series after you check out these amazing web shows you may have missed!

Best Comedy Web Series
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis
Easy to Assemble
The Guild
The Legend of Neil
Wainy Days

Best Drama Web Series
Angel of Death
Compulsions  >> (shh! this is our friend Bernie’s show)
OzGirl
The Bannen Way
Valemont

Best Hosted Web Series
A Comicbook Orange
Diggnation
Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show
Know Your Meme
The Totally Rad Show

Best Reality or Documentary Web Series
Interview Project
Mommy XXX
RADAR
Streak to Win
The Secret Life of Scientists

Best News or Politics Web Series
Auto-Tune the News
Rocketboom
The Tomorrow Show with Mo Rocca
The Young Turks
VBS News

Best Foreign Web Series
Flying Kebab
Girl Number 9
Noob
OzGirl
Riese

Best New Web Series
$5 Cover: Memphis
Girl Number 9
Odd Jobs
Old Friends
The Bannen Way

Best Companion Web Series
Assassin’s Creed: Lineage
Dexter: Early Cuts
Harper’s Globe
The Office: Subtle Sexuality
Weeds: University of Andy

Best Animated Web Series
Eli’s Dirty Jokes
Happy Tree Friends
Homestar Runner
How It Should Have Ended
Zero Punctuation

Best Branded Entertainment Web Series
Back on Topps (Topps, Dick’s Sporting Goods)
Brainstorm (Altoids)
Easy to Assemble (IKEA)
Parts Art (Lexus)
The Temp Life (Spherion)

Best Experimental Web Series
Auto-Tune the News
Green Porno
HBO Cube
INST MSGS
Level 26

Audience Choice Award for Best Web Series
Agents of Cracked
Anyone But Me
Dorm Life: Semester 2
Elevator
Noob
Star-ving
The Guild
The Legend of Neil
The Totally Rad Show
The Young Turks