Job Search Secrets Live Web TV Talk Show Episode 1/24/2011

Every Sunday at 9:00 PM EST and 6 PM PST, join Jessica as she hosts the #1 job search web show on the Internet. Learn how to find a job, network, use social media and the latest interview techniques to find and get hired. Find out more about this author of “Tweet This” book on twitter for business and the popular blog http://www.blogging4jobs.com

Makeover Momma TV – Live Web Series on Mingle Media TV Network Episode – 1/25/2011

Makeover Momma TV with Bailey Tuesday’s | Mingle Media TV LIVE Video Streaming Web TV Talk Show on Mingle Media 4 PM PST | 7 PM EST Tuesday’s ~ Join us now LIVE while Bailey helps moms find time for themselves, be it fashion, fitness or motivation. http://www.minglemediatv.com/makeovermomma.html http://www.makeovermomma.com

Mingle Media TV’s Oscar Nomination Red Carpet Report with Kristyn Burtt

We hope you’ve had a chance to see who was nominated. The buzz has started and we want to take you on the road to the Oscars starting with our correspondent, Kristyn Burtt’s coverage of the 83rd Academy Awards Nominations.

Mingle Media TV were invited to cover the Oscars Nomination announcement today (bright and early) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Follow Mingle Media TV’s Oscar coverage here at http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html

Here’s the complete list again – if you missed our earlier post:

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”(Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” (Miramax), Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland”, A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

  • “Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
  • “In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • “Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), John Powell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

  • “Day & Night” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo”, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute”, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing”, (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”, A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • “The Confession” (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love”, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143”, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • “Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

 

83rd Academy Awards Nominations – Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Special with Kristyn Burtt

Mingle Media TV Network and our host, Kristyn Burtt, were invited to cover the Oscars Nomination announcement today (bright and early) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Follow Mingle Media TV’s Oscar coverage here at ;http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html

Mamapalooza TV LIVE Web Series on Mingle Media 1/19/2011 TV

Joy Rose Host of Mamapalooza TV | Media Mom, Mingle Media LIVE Streaming Web TV Talk Show ~ Join us now LIVE while Joy talks about serving, promoting, celebrating, encouraging, inspiring and awakening ALL mothers through Media, Commerce, Connection and Performing Fine Arts http://www.minglemediatv.com/mamapaloozaTV.html http://www.mamapalooza.com

Food Facts TV Web Series on Mingle Media TV Network Episode 1/19/2011

Watch Food Facts TV on Wednesdays at 12 PM ET on Mingle Media ~ Join us on Wednesdays at Noon EST for LIVE Video Chat about food with Cassie Barry who will educate you on ingredients and how to be a smart consumer. http://www.minglemediatv.com/FoodFactsDotComTV.html http://www.foodfacts.com

Mingle Media TV Network at the 83rd Academy Awards Nominations: What an Experience!

Besides getting up at 2:30 am for a 3:30 AM call time, Mingle Media TV Network and our fabulous host Kristyn Burtt (who I bet got up earlier than our camera man to get ready), were onsite at the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre to record for all time the historic announcement of this year’s nominations. (dramatic huh?)

Mo'Nique 2009 Oscar® winner and Tom Sherak Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President

Mo'Nique 2009 Oscar® winner and Tom Sherak Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President

Hosting the nominations were Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique (who looked amazing!).

Over 5,755 voting members were mailed ballots for this year’s nominations in December and all active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select winners in all categories… but in five of the categories:  Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film – you can only vote if you’ve seen all the nominated films in those categories.

Without further adieu, here are this year’s nominees (oh and don’t worry, we’ll be back with more buzz on the road to the Oscars with our picks…). Please tell us your favorites!!

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)
Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)
Performance by an actress in a leading role

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”(Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich
Best animated feature film of the year

Best animated feature film of the year

Achievement in art direction

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” (Miramax), Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland”, A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

  • “Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
  • “In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • “Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), John Powell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Best motion picture of the year

Best motion picture of the year

Best animated short film

  • “Day & Night” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo”, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute”, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing”, (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”, A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • “The Confession” (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love”, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143”, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • “Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler
Original screenplay

Original screenplay

If you’re interested in following the Academy online – here’s where to do it:

www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Be sure to tune into Mingle Media TV’s red carpet report for video coverage with Kristyn Burtt later today (after our team gets up from their nap).

Save the Date!!

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011

We may not be on the red carpet for the Oscars, but Kristyn and JD will be there in the bleachers capturing video and tweeting LIVE. Be sure to follow Mingle Media TV for more info on the Oscars!

Looking for more photos from this morning? Check out our Flickr Set here.

Vinnie at the Nivea For Men Hospitality Suite 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Mingle Media TV Network was invited to come out to the Hospitality Suite at the Nivea For Men Mansion, hosted by Pascal Mouawad in celebration of the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards on January 14th & 15th, 2011 in LA. The Hospitality Suite will feature some of the most lavish and sought after gifts including Diamonds by Pascal Mouawad, Nivea for Men skin care and shaving treatments, Valerie Beverly Hills make up and eye brow shaping, JOICO Hair Care, hair styling with Mika Fowler of Gavert Atelier salon and George Papanikolas of Andy Lecompte salon, Expert Style Consulting by Style Expert Lindsay Albanese, Pandora Jewels, Gifts by Lipsy, jewels by Alberto Parada, Chagoury Couture, nail care by Robb OPI Manicurists, Camacho Cigars, Hanesshapewear, Chrissy L jewels, Melanie Harris cocktail dresses, and much more. The Hospitality Suite will take place at the Beverly Hills home of Pascal Mouawad, jeweler to royalty and Hollywood’s A-list. For video interviews from this event, be sure to check out our Red Carpet Report on Mingle Media TV http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html We’d like to thank the team at LiveLoyalPR.com for inviting us to come out and cover this awesome event.

The Proper Barber Shop at the Nivea For Men Hospitality Suite 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Mingle Media TV Network was invited to come out to the Hospitality Suite at the Nivea For Men Mansion, hosted by Pascal Mouawad in celebration of the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards on January 14th & 15th, 2011 in LA. The Hospitality Suite will feature some of the most lavish and sought after gifts including Diamonds by Pascal Mouawad, Nivea for Men skin care and shaving treatments, Valerie Beverly Hills make up and eye brow shaping, JOICO Hair Care, hair styling with Mika Fowler of Gavert Atelier salon and George Papanikolas of Andy Lecompte salon, Expert Style Consulting by Style Expert Lindsay Albanese, Pandora Jewels, Gifts by Lipsy, jewels by Alberto Parada, Chagoury Couture, nail care by Robb OPI Manicurists, Camacho Cigars, Hanesshapewear, Chrissy L jewels, Melanie Harris cocktail dresses, and much more. The Hospitality Suite will take place at the Beverly Hills home of Pascal Mouawad, jeweler to royalty and Hollywood’s A-list. For video interviews from this event, be sure to check out our Red Carpet Report on Mingle Media TV http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html We’d like to thank the team at LiveLoyalPR.com for inviting us to come out and cover this awesome event.

Max Adler at the Nivea For Men Hospitality Suite 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Mingle Media TV Network was invited to come out to the Hospitality Suite at the Nivea For Men Mansion, hosted by Pascal Mouawad in celebration of the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards on January 14th & 15th, 2011 in LA. The Hospitality Suite will feature some of the most lavish and sought after gifts including Diamonds by Pascal Mouawad, Nivea for Men skin care and shaving treatments, Valerie Beverly Hills make up and eye brow shaping, JOICO Hair Care, hair styling with Mika Fowler of Gavert Atelier salon and George Papanikolas of Andy Lecompte salon, Expert Style Consulting by Style Expert Lindsay Albanese, Pandora Jewels, Gifts by Lipsy, jewels by Alberto Parada, Chagoury Couture, nail care by Robb OPI Manicurists, Camacho Cigars, Hanesshapewear, Chrissy L jewels, Melanie Harris cocktail dresses, and much more. The Hospitality Suite will take place at the Beverly Hills home of Pascal Mouawad, jeweler to royalty and Hollywood’s A-list. For video interviews from this event, be sure to check out our Red Carpet Report on Mingle Media TV http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html We’d like to thank the team at LiveLoyalPR.com for inviting us to come out and cover this awesome event.