59th Annual Golden Reel® Awards Nominee Announcement

GOLDEN REEL AWARDSThis year Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report team will be covering the Motion Picture Sound Editors 2012 Golden Reel Awards. This year, the 2012 MPSE Filmmaker Award will be given to film/TV producer Gale Anne Hurd, while the 2012 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient is renowned sound designer and editor George Watters II.

We’re excited to announce the that nominees in the categories Feature Films, Television and Others are as follows:

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Cars 2
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio
  • The Smurfs

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
  • Cave of the Forgotten Dreams
  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World
  • Lemmy
  • Pearl Jam Twenty

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 1920. The World’s Most Important Battle
  • Circumstance
  • Tropa de Elite 2 (Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within)
  • The Flowers of War
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey
  • Sarah’s Key
  • The Skin I Live In

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hop
  • Hugo
  • Priest
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

  • Footloose
  • The Muppets
  • Perfect Age of Rock ‘n’ Roll
  • Pina

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Abduction
  • The Help
  • Moneyball
  • Quarantine II: Terminal
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • War Horse
  • The Way

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Drive
  • Fast Five
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Super 8
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

TELEVISION CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION

  • Fanboy and Chum Chum “A Very Brrr-y Icemas #217″
  • Futurama “Law & Oracle”
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas
  • Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil “Truth or Daredevil”
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Legends of Awesomeness “Sight for Sore Eyes – #108″
  • Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace
  • The Penguins of Madagascar “The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole”
  • Phineas and Ferb “Across the 2nd Dimension”

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY

  • Gettysburg
  • Harlistas: An American Journey
  • Koran By Heart

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

  • The 12 Dates of Christmas
  • Alphas “Pilot”
  • Avalon High
  • Magic Beyond Words – The JK Rowling Story
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13″

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

  • Big Love “Where Men and Mountains Meet”
  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland “Marine One”
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13″
  • The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

  • Cinema Verite
  • Homeland “Marine One”
  • Red Faction: Origins
  • Terra Nova “Occupation/Resistance – #12 & #13″
  • The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY

  • Above The Ashes “Above the Ashes”
  • Man Made “Bugatti Super Car”
  • Tim Tebow: Everything In Between

 BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION

  • Camelot “110 – Reckoning”
  • CSI: Miami “Crowned”
  • Damages “Failure is Lonely”
  • Fringe “The Day We Died”
  • Justified “Brother’s Keeper”
  • Raising Hope “Prodigy”
  • Revenge “Pilot”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION

  • Glee “The First Time”
  • Grey’s Anatomy “The Song Beneath the Song”
  • The Playboy Club “Pilot”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION

  • The Big C “A Little Death”
  • Game of Thrones “Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things”
  • Hell on Wheels “Bread and Circuses – #105″
  • Leverage “The Van Gogh Job”
  • Person of Interest “#107 – Witness”
  • Smallville “Dominion”
  • Sons of Anarchy “To Be, Part 2″
  • The Walking Dead “Save the Last One”

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION

  • TO BE POSTED ON THE MPSE WEBSITE

OTHERS CATEGORY

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

  • Aim High
  • Dagedar
  • Polly Pocket
  • Warehouse 13 “Of Monsters & Men”
  • When You Find Me

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
  • Diablo III Cinematics – Black SoulStone “Doom” and Intro “End of Days”
  • Gears of War 3
  • Need for Speed “The Run”
  • Skylanders Spyro’s Adventure Cinematics

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION

  • Dragon: Gift of the Night Fury
  • Kung Fu Panda 2: Secrets of the Masters
  • Megamind: The Button of Doom
  • Quest for Zhu
  • The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION

  • Beethoven’s Christmas Adventure
  • Love
  • Street Kings 2: Motor City

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

  • Rocky Mountain Express
  • Tornado Alley
  • Wildest Weather in the Solar System

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

  • Alma
  • Inferno
  • The Maiden and the Princess
  • The Pride of Wade Ellison
  • The Secret Numbers

About MPSE
The MPSE is a non-profit organization whose mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships and mentorship for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.  http://www.mpse.org

Arm Chair Critics Unite – the Official Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Nominees Announced – What Say You?

It’s interesting to see all the commentary by my Facebook friends on who’s going to this movie, or could you believe how horrible that movie was and then to be at events like this, where a group like the BFCA make talking about how good a movie is – an official event.

The Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards, also known as the Critics’ Choice Awards, are bestowed by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement at the annual Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony in January. The awards are currently broadcast live on the VH1 television network.

This year’s Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony will take place on January 12, 2012 at the Hollywood Palladium. Mingle Media TV is hoping to be there on the Red Carpet reporting – so stay tuned!!

This year’s nominee list: (notice we’re just going to make comments on the first category… you tell us your thoughts).

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

“The Artist”            (Fantastic!)

“Bridesmaids”         (Not so much!)

“The Descendants”    (Clooney!)

“The Help”    (Joyful!)

“The Ides of March”  (Hot!)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius

“50/50” – Will Reiser

“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen

“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni

“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth

“The Help” – Tate Taylor

“Hugo” – John Logan

“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman

“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel

“Hugo” – Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki

“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING

“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

“Drive” – Matthew Newman

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

“The Help” – Sharen Davis

“Hugo” – Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor

“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP

“Albert Nobbs”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2″

“The Iron Lady”

“J. Edgar”

“My Week With Marilyn”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2″

“Hugo”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8″

“The Tree of Life”

BEST SOUND
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2″

“Hugo”

“Super 8″

“The Tree of Life”

“War Horse”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“Arthur Christmas”

“Kung Fu Panda 2″

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

BEST ACTION MOVIE

“Drive”

“Fast Five”

“Hanna”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Super 8″

BEST COMEDY

“Bridesmaids”

“Crazy, Stupid, Love”

“Horrible Bosses”

“Midnight in Paris”

“The Muppets”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“In Darkness”

“Le Havre”

“A Separation”

“The Skin I Live In”

“Where Do We Go Now”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Buck”

“Cave of Forgotten Dreams”

“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

“Page One: Inside the New York Times”

“Project Nim”

“Undefeated”

BEST SONG

“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – “Gnomeo & Juliet”

“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – “The Help”

“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – “The Muppets”

BEST SCORE

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

“Drive” – Cliff Martinez

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

“Hugo” – Howard Shore

“War Horse” – John Williams

The Race is On! 18 Animated Features Submitted for the 2011 Oscars

We’re pretty excited to announce that eighteen features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 84th Academy Awards®. Many of these features we’ve met cast or attended their premieres or just love them.

Without further delay here are the 18 submitted features:

“The Adventures of Tintin”
“Alois Nebel”
“Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked”
“Arthur Christmas”
“Cars 2″
“A Cat in Paris”
“Chico & Rita”
“Gnomeo & Juliet”
“Happy Feet Two”
“Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil”
“Kung Fu Panda 2″
“Mars Needs Moms”
“Puss in Boots”
“Rango”
“Rio”
“The Smurfs”
“Winnie the Pooh”
“Wrinkles”

Here are some of our favorites… of course!!

“Cars 2″

“Gnomeo & Juliet” – we got to interview @KellyAsbury Director on Lee Allport’s Talk Show on Mingle Media TVMy Entertainment Exactlee” 

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”

“Winnie the Pooh”

Some of these films have not been released in Los Angeles which is part of the requirement to be considered. At least eight eligible animated features have to be theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.

Save the Date

The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Follow the Academy

www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

So now you know who’s in the race… who are your favorites??