“Premios Juventud” 2013 to Live Stream Spanish-Language Award Nominations via Univision

Thursday, May 9th, Univision will host an exclusive worldwide live streaming event to reveal the official list of nominees for the “Premios Juventud” 2013 – the only awards show on Spanish-language television that celebrates the preferences of Hispanic youth.

¿Y los nominados? Pronto los conocerás

Tú tienes una cita este 9 de mayo con Rodner Figueroa, Alejandra Espinoza y Carlos Calderón ya que nuestras tres personalidades de Univision serán los presentadores oficiales del show Premios Juventud VIP Live Streaming este 9 de mayo en punto de las 3 PM ET / 2 C / 12 PM PT a través de PremiosJuventud.com.

“Premios Juventud”

“Premios Juventud”

Featuring a mix of exciting performances and unconventional award categories in music, film, sports, style and pop culture, “Premios Juventud” award winners are chosen by young Hispanics who vote online and on mobile at PremiosJuventud.com. The 2012 live broadcast of “Premios Juventud” reached 9.3 million viewers during its three-hour live broadcast on the Univision Network. The awards show last year also delivered an average audience of 4.1 million Total Viewers 2+ and positioned Univision as the No. 1 broadcast network for the entire night among Adults 18-34 for the fifth consecutive year. For the night, Univision also ranked as the No. 2 broadcast network among Adults 18-49, beating ABC, FOX, and NBC, and as the No. 3 broadcast network among Total Viewers 2+, beating FOX and NBC.

55th Grammy Awards Official Talent Gift Lounge Presented by MTG Produced by Distinctive Assets

Solstice Glasses - DSC_0001LL Cool J - DSC_0153LL Cool J - DSC_0151LL Cool J - DSC_0148Diet Pepsi - DSC_0147Robert Knepper - DSC_0145
Robert Knepper - DSC_0143Robert Knepper - DSC_0141The Wanted - DSC_0139The Wanted - DSC_0137Seyie Design - DSC_0136The Wanted - DSC_0133
DSC_0132Seyie Design - DSC_0131New Era Caps - DSC_0130New Era Caps - DSC_0129New Era Caps - DSC_0128New Era Caps - DSC_0127
New Era Caps - DSC_0126New Era Caps - DSC_0125New Era Caps - DSC_0123Seyie Desing - DSC_0121DSC_0119DSC_0118

55th Grammy Awards Official Talent Gift Lounge, a set on Flickr.

Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Linda Antwi, were invited to cover the 55th Grammy Awards Official Talent Gift Lounge presented by MTG at the Staples Center. LA-based Distinctive Assets produced the official talent gift bags and backstage lounge and gave the Red Carpet Report team access to see behind the scenes and see talent like LL Cool J, The Wanted, Robert Knepper, and Joseph Lastie, Jr., drummer of the Preservation Hall Jazz Club were on hand while we walked around the Gift Lounge.

Don’t Miss Out: Music’s Biggest Night® will be broadcast on February 10, 2013 from the STAPLES Center in Los Angeles on CBS from 8 – 11:30 PM ET/PT. For more information about The Academy, please visit www.grammy.com

Get the Story from the Red Carpet Report Team – follow us on Twitter and Facebook at:
twitter.com/TheRedCarpetTV
www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
www.redcarpetreporttv.com

More about Distinctive Assets
The GRAMMY Gift Lounge presented by MTG is open to presenters and performers during three days of rehearsals prior to the Grammys. The top gift this year is the GLALENT Platinum Ion Mist device from MTG other sponsors include New Era with their signature headwear, Gibson Guitar, Carlitos Brand hand-illustrated tennis shoes, Diet Pepsi, Luden’s Soothing Throat Drops, the Jäger iOsonic Toothbrush and Teeth Whitening System, D’Milikah Swimwear, SOLSTICE Sunglasses, Devicewear iPad and iPhone cases, Simone I. Smith Jewelry, M London made-in-the-USA handbags from KeepAmerica.com, LGGK (Locally Grown. Globally Known.), and Bonita Platinum Tequila. For more info: www.distinctiveassets.com

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage, please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
www.minglemediatv.com
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.flickr.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow our host, Linda at twitter.com/LindaisSoGirlie

44th NAACP Image Awards Nominee Announcement

Anthony Anderson - DSC_0106Anthony Anderson - DSC_0105Anthony Anderson - DSC_0103Anthony Anderson - DSC_0102Anthony Anderson - DSC_0101Tyler James Williams - DSC_0099
Tyler James Williams - DSC_0093Tyler James Williams - DSC_0091Zendaya - DSC_0089Zendaya - DSC_0084Zendaya - DSC_0081Zendaya - DSC_0080
Zendaya - DSC_0077Zendaya - DSC_0076Zendaya - DSC_0075Zendaya - DSC_0074Zendaya - DSC_0070Zendaya - DSC_0067
Yvette Nicole Brown - DSC_0065Yvette Nicole Brown - DSC_0064Yvette Nicole Brown - DSC_0059Garcelle Beauvais - DSC_0058Garcelle Beauvais - DSC_0057Garcelle Beauvais - DSC_0056

44th NAACP Image Awards, a set on Flickr.

Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Linda Antwi, were invited to cover the 44TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS were announced today during a live press conference from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA.

ABC and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 20 and 12 nominations respectively, followed by HBO and Lifetime with 10 and NBC with 9. In the recording category, RCA leads with 11 nominations, followed by Atlantic with 10 nominations. The Weinstein Company leads with 4 nominations, and Lionsgate and Paramount Pictures follow with 4 in the motion picture category.

Be sure to visit our Red Carpet Report site for all the details on this and other events including photos and interviews here at www.redcarpetreporttv.com.

Save the Date!
The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event, which will air live on Friday, February 1 (8 ET live/PT tape-delayed) on NBC.

Follow the NAACP Image Awards
www.facebook.com/naacpimageaward
twitter.com/naacpimageaward

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet Report coverage please visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

www.minglemediatv.com
www.redcarpetreporttv.com
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
www.youtube.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.flickr.com/MingleMediaTVNetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow Linda at www.twitter.com/LindaisSoGirlie

Hollywood Premiere of Disney Channel’s “Let It Shine”

Katherine McNamara - DSC_0023Katherine McNamara - DSC_0024Katherine McNamara - DSC_0025Algee Smith - DSC_0026Bella Thorne - DSC_0028Taylor Spreitler - DSC_0033
Taylor Spreitler - DSC_0034Taylor Spreitler - DSC_0035Taylor Spreitler - DSC_0036Joel Courtney & Katherine McNamara - DSC_0037Katherine McNamara - DSC_0038Katherine McNamara - DSC_0039
Katherine McNamara - DSC_0040Katherine McNamara - DSC_0041Booboo Stewart - DSC_0045Fivel Stewart - DSC_0046Fivel Stewart - DSC_0047Fivel Stewart - DSC_0048
Fivel Stewart - DSC_0049Fivel & Booboo Stewart - DSC_0052Alli Simpson & Billy Unger - DSC_0053Alli Simpson & Billy Unger - DSC_0054DSC_0061DSC_0062

Via Flickr:
Mingle Media TV and Red Carpet Report host, Kristyn Burtt, were invited to come out and cover the Hollywood premiere of the inspiring Disney Channel Original Movie "Let It Shine," the classic Cyrano de Bergerac story re-imagined and set in the contemporary world of hip-hop, rap and gospel music at the Director’s Guild of America. Geared towards kids, tweens and families, the movie carries themes of self-expression and self-determination – and an impressive soundtrack.

The movie was directed by Paul Hoen and written by Eric Daniel and Don D. Scott. "Let It Shine" is slated to premiere on June 15, 2012 on the Disney Channel.

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet coverage visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
www.minglemediatv.com
www.redcarpetreporttv.com
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.facebook.com/RedCarpetReportTV
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Kristyn Burtt’s Links
www.RedCarpetCloset.TV
www.Twitter.com/KristynBurtt
www.facebook.com/OfficialKristynBurtt

Special thanks to: Ana and the team at GBK PR for the invitation!

Red Carpet Report: Korea’s Top Rock Bands FTISLAND and CNBLUE Hit LA for “Stand Up” Concert by MLive

Mingle Media TV was invited to come out to meet two of Korea’s top rock bands FTISLAND (Five Treasure Island) and CNBLUE (Code Name Blue) along with other media and language translators, we found out more about them and their upcoming concert.

Mingle Media TV was invited to come out to meet two of Korea’s top rock bands FTISLAND (Five Treasure Island) and CNBLUE (Code Name Blue) along with other media and language translators, we found out more about them and their upcoming concert.

They are performing tonight at the Nokia Theatre: FTISLAND and CNBLUE “Stand Up” by MLive.

Check out FTIsland’s hot new music video “Severley,” starring their lead singer, Lee Hongki here:

FNC Entertainment is the music label for FTIsland and CNBlue out of Korea. FTIsland debuted in 2007 and ranked number one on every music chart in Korea since then they have been one of Asia’s top artists. CNBlue had been performing on the street with a one-man LIVE to reach their goal of performing 100 times in Japan before their official debut in 2010. CNBlue has also ranked high on the charts and was even number one on the Oricon Weekly chart as the first foreign band to top Japanese charts in 41 years.

Here’s CNBLUE’s First Step Single – it’s a hit!

Find out more about them at http://mlive.mnet.com
Follow on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/cjmusiclive
Follow on Twitter http://www.twitter.com/mliveconcert
Check out their YouTube channel at http://www.youtube.com/MliveConcert

FTISLAND

FTISLAND

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Red Carpet coverage visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

http://www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html

http://www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork

http://www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

CNBLUE

CNBLUE

Thanks to The Lippin Group

http://www.lippingroup.com

Want to syndicate your videos to more than one site like YouTube, BlipTV, MetaCafe, Dailymotion, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and more with ONE upload? visit http://www.oneload.com and sign up today. It’s fast and easy to use. Try it out for free today.

13th Annual WIN Awards Red Carpet Report Video Interviews

We were excited to come out and cover the 13th Annual WIN Awards honoring women in TV and Film. Check out the inteviews and photos below.

IMG_1343IMG_1346IMG_1347IMG_1348IMG_1349JJ Snyder IMG_1351
IMG_1352IMG_1353IMG_1355IMG_1356IMG_1357IMG_1358
IMG_1359IMG_1360IMG_1361IMG_1362IMG_1364IMG_1366
IMG_1367IMG_1368IMG_1369IMG_1370IMG_1373IMG_1374

Click here to view all the photos from the red carpet at the 13th Annual WIN Awards, a set on Flickr.

Watch all of our video interviews by clicking here to go to our YouTube Channel

Mingle Media TV and JJ Snyder were invited to come out to the Barnsdall Gallery Theater and cover the 13th Annual WIN (Women’s Image Network) Awards that honor media artists who create dimensional female film and television images advancing equal rights, gender equality and dignity.

The WIN Awards also serve as a media advocacy tool to help liberate women and girls from poverty and injustice. WIN knows that without social parity, world peace, security and sustainable development is in jeopardy. For the first time, The WIN Awards 13 added an Activist Honoree Award and its inaugural recipient is the Dancing With The Stars, eco-friendly and humane designer, Dalia MacPhee.

For more of Mingle Media TV’s Oscar coverage and other Red Carpet events visit our website and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Thanks to Susan von Seggern, PR
twitter.com/SusanvonSeggern
www.susanvonseggern.com

About the WIN Awards
WIN was founded in 1987 Actress Phyllis Stuart as New York charity, Light Productions, Inc., as a 501c3 non-profit corporation which creates projects to enliven and encourage the community into social action. Operating in California as (WIN) since 1993, Stuart and her team have produced dozens of live events, film festivals, awards shows, television shows and films, employing media advocacy to encourage television, film and advertising artists to create work that create dimensional female media portrayals. Follow the WIN Awards at www.thewinawards.com or LIKE them on Facebook here: www.facebook.com/TheWINAwardsShow

Want to syndicate your videos to more than one site like YouTube, BlipTV, MetaCafe, Dailymotion, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and more with ONE upload? visit www.oneload.com and sign up today. It’s fast and easy to use. Try it out for free today.

The Upcoming WIN Awards Celebrating Women in Film and TV

Win Awards

Win Awards

We’re excited to share news about the upcoming WIN Awards on Friday, the 24th of February at the Barnsdall Art Theatre in Los Angeles.

Last year we covered this event and met some very amazing women… from the singing group Cimorelli, a family performance group of 6 sisters, Christina, Katherine, Lisa, Amy, Lauren, and Dani….

…. to Cheryl Hines.

The Women’s Image Network (WIN) produces The WIN Awards to shape positive public opinion about the value of women and girls by celebrating outstanding film and television that fosters powerful and dimensional female media images.

WIN was founded in 1987 Actress Phyllis Stuart as New York charity, Light Productions, Inc., as a 501c3 non-profit corporation which creates projects to enliven and encourage the community into social action. Operating in California as (WIN) since 1993, Stuart and her team have produced dozens of live events, film festivals, awards shows, television shows and films, employing media advocacy to encourage television, film and advertising artists to create work that create dimensional female media portrayals.

That’s why we’re excited to support this event and WIN. This year they have announced the nominees (as listed below) which cover a range from movies to TV production, directing, acting and more.

This year the Nominees Range from Feature Film to TV and Drama to Comedy

Made For TV Movie / Mini Series

Mildred Pierce (HBO) A Killer Films/ John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and HBO Miniseries; Directed by: Todd Haynes; Teleplay by: Todd Haynes, Jon Raymond; Based on the Novel by: James M. Cain; Executive Producers: John Wells, Todd Haynes, Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler; Co-Executive Producer: Ilene S. Landress

Too Big to Fail (HBO) A Spring Creek and A Deuce Three Productions in association with HBO Films; Directed by Curtis Hanson; Written by Peter Gould; Based on the Book written by: Andrew Ross Sorkin; Executive Producers: Paula Weinstein, Jeffrey Levine, Curtis Hanson; Co-Executive Producer: Carol Fenelon; Produced by: Ezra Swerdlow; Co-Producers: Peter Gould, Andrew Ross Sorkin

Downton Abbey (PBS / MASTERPIECE) Directed by: Brian Kelly, Written by: Julian Fellowes, Producers: Rebecca Eaton, Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge           

Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story (Lifetime) Written by: Michael Bortman, Directed by: Gary Harvey, Producers: Anne Carlucci, Harvey Kahn, Damon Lee, David A. Rosemon

Actress Made For TV Movie / Mini Series

Kate Winslet Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Evan Rachel Wood Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Diane Lane Cinema Verite (HBO)

Taraji P. Henson Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story (Lifetime)

Elizabeth McGovern Downton Abbey (PBS)

Film / Show Directed By a Woman

Bette Midler Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (HBO) Encanto Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment; Director: Bette Midler; Executive Producer: Bette Midler: Producers: Bette Midler, Seanne Farmer; Writers: Bette Midler, Eric Kornfeld, Bruce Vilanch (Additional Material); Original stage production conceived and directed by: Bette Midler

Vera Farmiga Higher Ground (Sony Pictures Classics) BCDF Pictures, Authentic Talent and Literary Management, The Group Entertainment (TGE) Production Company, Ruminant Films Written by: Tim Metcalfe, Carolyn S Briggs (Screenplay), (Carolyn S Briggs (Memoir: “This Dark World”), Director: Vera Farmiga, Producers: Carly Hugo, Claude Dal Farra, Matthew Parker, Renn Hawkey, Jon Rubinstein, Brice Dal Farra, Jonathan Burkhart, Lauren Munsch, Carolyn S Briggs

Liz Garbus Bobby Fischer Against The World (HBO) Moxie Firecracker, HBO Documentary Films and LM Media; Director: Liz Garbus Producers: Stanley Buchthal, Liz Garbus, Matthew Justus, Rory Kennedy; Executive Producers: Dan Cogan, Nick Fraser, Maja Hoffmann, Martin Pieper, Sheila Nevins (HBO); Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham (HBO); Co-Producers: Christoph Jorg, David Koh

Shari Springer Berman (Co-Director) Cinema Verite (HBO) A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films; Writer: David Seltzer; Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini; Executive Producers: Gavin Polone, Zanne Devine; Producer: Karen McCarthy

Laurie-Ann Gibson Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO) Mermaid Films in association with HBO Entertainment; Executive Producers: Lady Gaga, Troy Carter, Vincent Herbert, Jimmy Iovine, Mo Morrison; Co-Producer: Steven Johnson; Creative Producer: Nicole Ehrlich

Reality Series

Joan & Melissa: Joan Knows Best? (WEtv)  Executive Producers: Charles Steenveld, Barry Poznick, John Stevens; Co-Executive Producers: Joan Rivers, Melissa Rivers, Robert Caplain; Executive Producers (WE tv): Annabelle McDonald, John Miller

How Do I Look? (Style Network) Executive Producers: Riaz Patel; Taylor Hennessey; Renee Simon; Co-Executive Producer: Camilla Rahaman; Supervising Producers: David Price, David Garfield; Producers: Samantha Hackett; Ashley Loewen; Coordinating Producers: Sal Ruggiero; Associate Producer, Andrew Hunter

Project Runway (Lifetime) Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Meryl Poster, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Heidi Klum, Jane Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Rob Sharenow, Gena McCarthy, David Hillman, Barbara Schneeweiss, Colleen Sands, Gil Goldschein

E! Investigates: Teen Suicide (E! Entertainment) Executive Producer: Suzanne Ross, Host And Correspondent: Laura Ling, Supervising Producer: Carey Zeiser, Producer: Randy Ferrell, Segment Producer: Dan Masek 

Kimora: Life In The Fab Lane (Style Network) Executive Producers: Ken Druckerman, Banks Tarver, Kimora Lee Simmons, Mike Nichols, Sarah Weidman (The Style Network); Co-Executive Producer: Tracy Mazuer

Documentary Film

Triangle: Remembering The Fire (HBO) Blowback Productions for HBO Documentary Films; Directed by: Daphne Pinkerson; Produced by Daphne Pinkerson and Marc Levin; Written by Michael Hirsch, Richard Lowe and Daphne Pinkerson; Edited by Richard Lowe & Christopher K. Walker; Line Producer: Kara Rozansky, “Scenes from “The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal” Directed by Mel Stuart; Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham (For HBO); Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (For HBO); Narrated by Tovah Feldshuh

Wishful Drinking (HBO) A World of Wonder Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films; Directors: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato; Writer: Carrie Fisher; Stars: Carrie Fisher; Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato; Co-Producer: Mona Card; Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (For HBO); Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (For HBO)

 Sex Crimes Unit (HBO) Jackson Films and HBO Documentary Films; Director: Lisa F. Jackson; Producer: Lisa F. Jackson; Co-Producer: Jennifer Ollman; Senior Producer: Nancy Abraham (For HBO); Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (For HBO)

Gloria: In Her Own Words (HBO) HBO Documentary Films and Kunhardt McGee Productions; Director: Peter Kunhardt; Producers: Peter Kunhardt, Sheila Nevins; Executive Producer: Dyllan McGee (Kunhardt McGee Productions); Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (For HBO)

Love Crimes of Kabul (HBO) HBO Documentary Films; Director: Tanaz Eshaghian; Producer: Tanaz Eshaghian; Co-Producer: Christoph Jorg; Local Afghan Producer: Ali Ahmad Safi; Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein (For HBO); Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (For HBO)

Film / Show Produced By a Woman

Kris Jenner Keeping Up With The Kardashians (E! Entertainment) Kris Jenner Keeping Up With The Kardashians (E! Entertainment) Executive Producers: Ryan Seacrest, Jonathan Murray, Jeff Jenkins, Farnaz Farjam-Chazan, Kris Jenner, Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer: Melissa Bidwell

Toni Braxton, Tamar Braxton, Jane Lipsitz Braxton Family Values (WEtv) Magical Elves; Executive Producers: Julio Kollerbohm, Tamar Braxton, Jane Lipsitz, Toni Braxton, Dan Cutforth, Vincent Herbert, Gaylen Gawlowski, Troy Carter, John Miller (WE), Annabelle McDonald (WE)

Bette Midler Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (HBO) Encanto Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment; Executive Producer: Bette Midler: Producers: Bette Midler, Seanne Farmer; Writers: Bette Midler, Eric Kornfeld, Bruce Vilanch (Additional Material); Original Stage Production Conceived and Directed by: Bette Midler

Lady Gaga Lady Gaga Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO) Mermaid Films in association with HBO Entertainment; Executive Producers: Lady Gaga, Troy Carter, Vincent Herbert, Jimmy Iovine, Mo Morrison, Co-Producer: Steven Johnson, Creative Producer: Nicole Ehrlich         

Gay RosenthalCarrie Franklin, Sarah Weidman, Brittany Daniel Ruby (Style Network) Gay Rosenthal Productions, Executive Producers: Gay Rosenthal, Carrie Franklin, Sarah Weidman (The Style Network), Paul Barrosse, Nicholas Caprio, Brittany Daniel, Tim Puntillo, Supervising Producer: Natalie Aaron; Producer: Ruby Gettinger

Drama Series

Private Practice Did You Hear What Happened To Charlotte King (ABC) Mark Gordon Company, Shondaland; Creator: Shonda Rhimes; Written by: Shonda Rhimes, Directed by: Allison Liddi-Brown; Executive Producers: Mark Tinker, Craig Turk, Steve Blackman, Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark R. Gordon; Co-Executive Producers: Jennifer Cecil, Barbie Kligman, Ann Kindberg; Supervising Producers: Fred EinesmanAyanna Floyd-Ohl; Producers: Hans Van Doornewaard, Karen Wyscarver, Sanford Golden; Co-Producers: Chris Van Dusen, David Glazier 

The Good Wife In Sickness (CBS) CBS Television Studios, King Size Productions, Scott Free Productions; Creators: Michelle King, Robert King; Executive Producers:  Robert King, Michelle King, Tony Scott, Ridley Scott, David W. Zucker, Brooke Kennedy, Writers: Robert King & Michelle King (Teleplay), Steve Lichtman (Story By), Director: Felix Enriquez Alcala

Army Wives Movement To Contact (Lifetime) ABC Television Studios, Mark Gordon Company; Creator: Katherine Fugate; Writer: Rebecca Dameron; Director: John Kretchmer; Executive Producers: Mark R. Gordon, Deborah Spera, Jeff Melvoin; Co-Executive Producers: John Kretchmer, Debra Fordham; Consulting Producers: Marshall Persinger, James Stanley; Supervising Producer: Karen Maser; Producer: Barbara D’Alessandro        

HawthoRNe: For Better Or Worse (TNT) Sony Pictures Television; Creator: John Masius, Executive Producers: Jada Pinkett Smith, Jamie Tarses, Jeff Rake, Arvin Brown, Mikael Salomon, Showrunner: Sarah Thorp, Co-Executive Producer: Bill Chais

Actress Drama Series

Debra Winger In Treatment: Frances, Week 4

Julianna Margulies The Good Wife: In Sickness

Anna Paquin True Blood: She’s Not There

Jada Pinkett Smith HawthoRNe: For Better Or Worse

Lena Headey Game of Thrones: The Kingsroad

Comedy Series

Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime) Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment, Executive Producers: Josh Berman, Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Alex Taub, Co-Executive Producers Bob Wilson and Jamie Babbit Consulting Producers: Amy Engelberg, Wendy Engelberg and Bill Fordes

Raising Hope 20th Century Fox Television, Amigos de Garcia Productions; Creator: Greg Garcia, Executive Producers: Greg Garcia; Co-Executive Producers: Michael A Mariano, Bobby Bowman, Michael Pennie, Christine Zander

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) HBO Entertainment; Creator: Larry David; Executive Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin , Gavin Polone, Alec Berg, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer, Larry Charles, Tim Gibbons, Erin OÕMalley; Producer: Laura Streicher; Co-Producer: Megan Murphy

Chelsea Lately (E! Entertainment) 3 Arts Entertainment, Curly One Productions; Executive Producers: Corin Nelson, Chelsea Handler Mark Schulman; Co-Executive Producer: Peter Johansen; Supervising Producer; Heather McDonald; Story Producers:  Sue Murphy, Dora Mendoza; Producers: Deb Cullen, Dan Isaacson       

Parks And Recreation (NBC) Universal Television, Deedle-Dee Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Creators/Executive Producers/Showrunners: Greg Daniel, Michael Schur, Consulting Producers: Tucker Cawley, Norm Hiscock, Mike Scully, Producers: Morgan Sackett, Amy Poehler, Greg Daniels,    Executive Story Editor: Daniel J Goor, Story Editor: Rachel Axler 

Actress Comedy Series

Joan Rivers Fashion Police

Martha Plimpton Raising Hope

Brooke Elliott Drop Dead Diva

Amy Poehler Parks And Recreation

Chelsea Handler After Lately

Actress Feature Film

Emily Watson War Horse

Vera Farmiga Higher Ground

Viola Davis The Help

Emma Stone The Help

Ellen Barkin Another Happy Day

Feature Film

Higher Ground (Sony Pictures Classics) BCDF Pictures, Authentic Talent and Literary Management, The Group Entertainment (TGE) Production Company, Ruminant Films Written by: Tim Metcalfe, Carolyn S Briggs (Screenplay), (Carolyn S Briggs (Memoir: “This Dark World”), Director: Vera Farmiga, Producers: Carly Hugo, Claude Dal Farra, Matthew Parker, Renn Hawkey, Jon Rubinstein, Brice Dal Farra, Jonathan Burkhart, Lauren Munsch, Carolyn S Briggs

War Horse (Dreamworks Studios) DreamWorks Studios, Kennedy/Marshall Company, Amblin Entertainment; Writers: Lee Hall, Richard Curtis (Screenplay), Michael Morpurgo (Novel), Nick Stafford (Play), Director: Steven Spielberg Producers: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Adam Somner, Tracey Seaward, Frank Marshall, Revel Guest

The Help (Dreamworks Studios) Reliance Big Entertainment, Participant Media, Image Nation, 1492 Pictures, Harbinger Pictures, Touchstone Pictures; Producer: Brunson Green. Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan; Executive Producers: Mark Radcliffe, Tate Taylor, L. Dean Jones, Jr., Nate Berkus, Jennifer Blum, John Norris, Jeff Skoll, Mohamed Kalaf-Al-Mazrouei; Writers: Tate Taylor (screenplay) Kathryn Stockett (novel), Director: Tate Taylor

Another Happy Day (Phase Four Films) Mandalay Pictures, DIMS Film LLC, Parts and Labor, Princess Pictures, Cineric Inc; Sam Levinson, Writer/Director,  Producers: Celine Rattray, Todd Traina, Johnny Lin, Michael Nardelli, Salli Newman, Pamela L. Fielder, Ellen Barkin, Co-Producers: Cindy Tolan, Todd J Labarowski, Anne O’Sheas

Be sure to follow the coverage of this event and other Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Coverage, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:
www.minglemediatv.com/redcarpetreport.html
www.facebook.com/minglemediatvnetwork
www.twitter.com/minglemediatv

Follow the WIN Awards at http://www.thewinawards.com

LIKE them on Facebook here: https://www.facebook.com/TheWINAwardsShow

Rango Wins Best Animated Picture at the 39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

39th Annie Awards

With Awards season in full swing, many awards shows are taking place between now and the Oscars on 26 February. One of the categories is the Best Animated Feature, which was also a category at the 39th Annie Awards last night (and has been a predictor for who gets the Oscar in years past). The Annie Awards also honor overall excellence and individual achievement in 28 categories ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, writing, music, editing and voice acting.

We were excited to be on the red carpet to speak to the actors, directors, animators and musicians last night at the Annie Awards. Be sure to check out the winners below (and watch as we get closer to the Oscars to see the buzz around who will win the Best Animated Feature category – Rango?).

2011 ANNIE AWARD WINNERS (BOLDED)

#1 – Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris – Folimage
  • Arrugas (Wrinkles) – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
  • Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations Nin
  • Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Rio – Blue Sky Studios
  • Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Congrats to Rango! (one of our favorites)

#2 – Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  • Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios
  • Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – Nickeloden and DreamWorks Animation
  • Prey 2 –Blur Studio
  • Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

# 3 – Best Animated Short Subject

  • Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
  • I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation
  • La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios
  • (Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films
  • Paths of Hate – Platige Image
  • Sunday – National Film Board of Canada
  • The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Girl and the Fox – Base14
  • Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

# 4 – Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation
  • McDonald’s “Apple Tree” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” Duck Studios/Kompost
  • Norton “Stuff”- Psyop
  • Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA
  • “The Pirate” – Meindbender
  • Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

#5 – Best General Audience Animated TV Production

  • Archer – FX Productions
  • Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark
  • MAD – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films
Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards

Jim Cummings & Kristyn Burtt on the Red Carpet at the 39th Annie Awards


 #6 – Best Animated Television Production – Preschool

  • Chuggington – Ludorum plc
  • Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation
  • Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
  • The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

#6A – Best Animated Television Production – Children

  • Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator
  • Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

#7 – Best Animated Video Game

  • Bumpy Road – Simogo
  • Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
  • Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
  • Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom
  • Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
  • Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games
  • Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Unchartered 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

#8 – Animated Effects in an Animated Production 

  • Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Chase Cooper “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Eric Froemling “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Jon Reisch “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kevin Romond “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Willi Geiger “Rango” Industrial Light & Magic

#9 – Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”
  • Industrial Light & Magic
  • Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” Industrial Light & Magic
Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

Tara Strong at the 39th Annie Awards

#10 – Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#11 – Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff Gabor “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Patrik Puhala “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

#12 – Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Andy Arnett “HOP” Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
  • David Lowry “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
  • Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 20th Century Fox
  • Mike Hull “Paul” Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal
  • Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

#13 – Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice ” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Chad Hurd “Archer” FX Productions
  • Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios

#14 – Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Jay Shuster “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Sergio Pablos “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#15 – Directing in a Television Production

  • Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” Starz Film Roman
  • Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “ Disney Kick Buttowski” Disney Television Animation
  • Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Duke Johnson “Community” 23 D Films, Inc.
  • Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” Gracie Films
  • Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball”
  • Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” Wil Film
  • Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark
Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

Kelly Stables at the 39th Annie Awards

#16 – Directing in a Feature Production

  • Carlos Saldahna “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  • Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney  Animation Studios
  • Gore Verbinski “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures 

#17 – Music in a Television Production

  • Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  •  Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network
  • Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  • Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” Warner Bros. Animation
  •  Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda  “Pixie Hollow Games” DisneyToon Studios
  • Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
  • Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

#18 – Music in a Feature Production

  • Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • John Williams “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  •  Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#19 – Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” Hallmark

#20 – Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Harley Jessup “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Raymond Zilbach “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” Blue Sky Studios

#21 – Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Benton Connor “Regular Show” Cartoon Network Studios
  •  Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”  Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” Nickelodeon
  • Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum” Nickelodeon & Frederator
  • Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” Cartoon Network Studios

#22 – Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Delia Gosman “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Josh Hayes “Rango” Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon
  • Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Scott Morse “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

#23 – Voice Acting in a Television Production 

  • Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” Nickelodeon
  • Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” Warner Bros. Animation
  • H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  •  Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” FX Productions
  •  Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” FX Productions
  • Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
  •  Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  •  Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation Dinkleberg” Nickelodeon
Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

Jane Foray at the 39th Annie Awards

#24 – Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  •  Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  •  Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  •  Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” Blue Sky Studios
  •  Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo and Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  •  Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation

#25 – Writing in a Television Production

  • Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” Disney Television Animation
  •  Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films
  •  Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation” Nickelodeon
  •  Josh Weinstein “Futurama – All The President’s Heads” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  •  Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” Nickelodeon
  •  Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
  • Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” Nickelodeon
  • Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” Walt Disney Animation Studios

#26 – Writing in a Feature Production 

  • Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton “Gnomeo & Juliet” Touchstone Pictures
  • Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell and Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •  John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  •  Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
  • Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

#27 – Editing in Television Production

  • Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” Starburn Industries, Inc.
  • Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
  • Paul D. Calder “Futurama” The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

#28 – Editing in a Feature Production

  • Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
  • Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Kahn “Tintin” Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
  • Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” Pixar Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle
  • June Foray – Art Leonardi
  • Special Achievement – Depth Analysis

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings. Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for the past three decades. For information on ASIFA-Hollywood, please visit http://www.asifa-hollywood.org. For information on the Annie Awards, please visit http://www.annieawards.org.

For more coverage of this event and other Mingle Media TV Red Carpet Report Coverage, watch our video interviews from the Red Carpet and follow us on Twitter and Facebook here:

Review: IRIS from Cirque du Soleil – A Journey Through the World of Cinema

We were excited to come out and cover the Red Carpet event for IRIS at the Kodak Theatre as well as be invited to come to a press preview of this new show a few days later.

At the Red Carpet event, we got to speak with Danny Elfman about the challenges he had with creating the music for IRIS:

We also spoke with the writer/director Philippe Decoufle – he talks about the journey over the past 3 years in developing this show:

Here’s a video clip that shows a little of the amazing choreography of a Cirque du Soleil Show – IRIS “on the Rooftop”

Creating the show – it starts with music

Transforming the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles for IRIS

Our Review of IRIS

IRIS - Cirque du Soleil

IRIS - Cirque du Soleil

There are 23 Cirque du Soleil shows around the world, i’ve seen seven of them (La Nouba, Mystere, Dralion, O, Criss Angel Believe, Kooza) and as of tonight, Iris, their newest show. Their shows are all awesome, by the very definition of the word, though to varying degrees. O, I saw in it’s 3rd year, and to this day I have never seen anything as monumental. The other shows I’d seen, all were second year and beyond, all very well greased machines, it was nice to finally see a freshman Cirque show like Iris, because there were still a few visible seams and loose strings here and there.

Tonight’s show, one of the trapeze artists missed a mark, and was stranded midair for a couple of beats, when she got back on her swing, she sat out for a little, leading me to think she had injured herself midair, but just then she rejoined the other aerialists for the rest of the routine. That was the most noticeable moment.

Other than a few shaky human pyramids, and a landing here or that that didn’t exactly Stick It. I knew there was no imminent danger for anyone, and when the spotters came out for a few of the more ambitious acrobatic feats, it was obvious that the performers were running at the edge, but weren’t 100% hitting their stride, that made Iris the most human Cirque show i’d ever seen. And I liked that.

IRIS - Cirque du Soleil

IRIS - Cirque du Soleil

Though some of the scenes felt too long. The running story was also left to the wayside a bit. The first half, I found myself analyzing the characters and their symbolism in ‘The World of Cinema’ and i had to stop, because i was obviously over thinking it.

The costumes were great, of two of the clowns, one reminded me of a young Steve Martin, dressed like a Matador in a Tuxedo, and another reminded me of Martin Short, just in a dance bit though. Though the clowns disappeared in the messy cacophonous numbers that the second act was full of, where everyone was on stage, huge choreographed dance numbers being upstaged by aerialists, I was sitting in the Mezzanine and didn’t know where to look. This works well for Believe, but the key to a Magic show is misdirection, which was an unfortunate side effect for Iris. Misdirection. The show progresses from the early days of cinema, with the props evolving, too subtly. But the tone changes with the show as well. Like the trapeze artist, the show missed a mark.

But after a few weeks of notes, i have no doubt that everyone will find and maintain their footing. I’d like to see the show again in six months to see how it progressed, as it was obviously still finding itself.

For More Information and to Get Your Tickets – Click Here  

More About IRIS: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLD OF CINEMA

http://www.cirquedusoleil.com/IRIS

Previews begin July 2011 for IRIS A Journey through the World of Cinema(™), the first permanent production from Cirque du Soleil® in Los Angeles and taking up residence exclusively at the world-renowned Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

IRIS is a lyrical, fanciful, kinetic foray through the world of cinema bringing together dance, acrobatics, live video, and filmed sequences and takes spectators on a fantastic voyage through the history of cinema and its genres.

Featuring 72 performers, 200 costumes, 8,300 square feet of floor surface, 174 loudspeakers, 603 lighting features, 20 video projectors, and 166,000 watts of sound, IRIS joins the other Cirque du Soleil resident productions in scale, scope and size.

IRIS is written and directed by French director-choreographer Philippe Decouflé, whose credits include opening and closing ceremonies of the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville. IRIS features music by Grammy® and Emmy Award® winner and Academy Award® nominee Danny Elfman.

Website: http://www.cirquedusoleil.com/IRIS

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/IrisCirque

42nd NAACP Image Awards – This Year’s Nominees

Presenters at the 42nd NAACP Awards Nominees Press Conference,

Presenters at the 42nd NAACP Awards Nominees Press Conference

Mingle Media TV was invited to attend the live announcement of the 42nd NAACP IMAGE AWARDS nominees from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA. In attendance were actresses Kimberly Elise and Sanaa Lathan, actor/rapper Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson, singer/songwriter Smokey Robinson, actor Columbus Short and Actor/Comedian Affion Crockett and NAACP IMAGE AWARDS chairman Clayola Brown and 42nd NAACP IMAGE AWARDS executive producer Vic Bulluck.

The 42nd NAACP IMAGE AWARDS celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film. The awards also honor individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors during the two-hour eventairing live Friday, March 4 2011 (8:00-10:00 PM ET live/PT tape-delayed) on FOX.

42nd NAACP Image Awards

42nd NAACP Image Awards

Leaders in the Nomination Categories

ABC and NBC lead the nominees in the TV categories, each with 18 nominations, followed by CBS and Lifetime Movie Network both with 10.  In the recording category, Columbia Records leads with seven nominations, followed by J Records and Island Def Jam Music Group both with six and Epic Records with 5 nominations. Lionsgate/34th Street Films leads with seven nominations, while Fox Searchlight followed with six, and Magnolia Pictures with five in the motion picture category.

In case you’re wondering about the Television Nominees – here’s the list by category:

Outstanding Comedy Series

·       “30 Rock” (NBC)

·       “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

·       “Glee” (FOX)

·       “Modern Family” (ABC)

·       “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

·       David Mann – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)

·       Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)

·       LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

·       Phil Morris – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)

·       Terry Crews – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

·       Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

·       Essence Atkins – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

·       Salli Richardson-Whitfield – “Eureka” (Syfy)

·       Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)

·       Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

·       “Detroit 1-8-7″ (ABC)

·       “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

·       “HawthoRNe” (TNT)

·       “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)

·       “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

·       Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

·       Blair Underwood – “The Event” (NBC)

·       Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)

·       Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)

·       LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles ” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

·       Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

·       GuGu Mbatha-Raw – “Undercovers” (NBC)

·       Jada Pinkett Smith – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)

·       Regina King – “Southland” (TNT)

·       Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Talk (Series)

·       “Conversations with Ed Gordon” (BET Networks)

·       “Larry King Live” (CNN)

·       “The Mo’Nique Show” (BET Networks)

·       “The View” (ABC)

·       “TV One on One with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)

Outstanding Reality Series

·       “American Idol” (FOX)

·       “America’s Next Top Model” (The CW)

·       “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

·       “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)

·       “Sunday Best” (BET Networks)

 

Smokey Robinson and Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson at the 42nd NAACP Image Awards Nomination

Smokey Robinson and Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson at the 42nd NAACP Image Awards Nomination

Please visit the NAACP website at http://www.naacpimageawards.net for the complete listing of nominees for this year’s awards. For photos of the event, please check out Mingle Media TV Network and our Red Carpet Report for this and other celebrity events.